Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RDGMATL

Do you have access to reading materials from a parish or regional Catholic library?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 330 55.3% 55.3% -.84
No 83 13.9% 69.2% .27
Not sure 184 30.8% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
6
50.0%
20
56.8%
163
58.3%
88
48.2%
53
55.3%
330
No 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
10.8%
31
13.9%
21
26.4%
29
13.9%
83
Not sure 33.3%
3
45.0%
18
32.4%
93
27.8%
42
25.5%
28
30.8%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
287
100.0%
151
100.0%
110

597


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 55.3%
224
55.2%
106
55.3%
330
No 12.3%
50
17.2%
33
13.9%
83
Not sure 32.3%
131
27.6%
53
30.8%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
192

597


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 45.8%
22
58.2%
259
37.0%
17
54.4%
31
55.2%
329
No 14.6%
7
13.5%
60
6.5%
3
22.8%
13
13.9%
83
Not sure 39.6%
19
28.3%
126
56.5%
26
22.8%
13
30.9%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
445
100.0%
46
100.0%
57

596


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 55.1%
297
57.1%
32
55.3%
329
No 13.9%
75
12.5%
7
13.8%
82
Not sure 31.0%
167
30.4%
17
30.9%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
56

595


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 57.0%
53
58.0%
29
59.4%
82
56.9%
87
48.1%
78
55.2%
329
No 10.8%
10
20.0%
10
7.2%
10
12.4%
19
21.0%
34
13.9%
83
Not sure 32.3%
30
22.0%
11
33.3%
46
30.7%
47
30.9%
50
30.9%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
50
100.0%
138
100.0%
153
100.0%
162

596


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 60.4%
29
61.8%
55
54.5%
102
56.5%
91
51.6%
47
56.3%
324
No 18.8%
9
9.0%
8
11.8%
22
12.4%
20
17.6%
16
13.0%
75
Not sure 20.8%
10
29.2%
26
33.7%
63
31.1%
50
30.8%
28
30.7%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
89
100.0%
187
100.0%
161
100.0%
91

576


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
124
56.9%
120
55.6%
35
66.1%
37
54.7%
316
No 16.1%
40
12.8%
27
19.0%
12
3.6%
2
14.0%
81
Not sure 33.9%
84
30.3%
64
25.4%
16
30.4%
17
31.3%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
211
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

578


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 46.4%
26
56.2%
303
55.3%
329
No 19.6%
11
13.4%
72
13.9%
83
Not sure 33.9%
19
30.4%
164
30.8%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
539

595