Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


LIBRARY

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ACCESS TO READING MATERIALS FROM A PARISH OR REGIONAL CATHOLIC LIBRARY: In the past year, have you or your spouse used this library?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 91 20.8% 20.8% -1.77
No 329 75.1% 95.9% .35
Not sure 18 4.1% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
13.3%
4
21.7%
46
23.6%
25
19.5%
16
20.8%
91
No 87.5%
7
83.3%
25
72.6%
154
74.5%
79
78.0%
64
75.1%
329
Not sure 12.5%
1
3.3%
1
5.7%
12
1.9%
2
2.4%
2
4.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
30
100.0%
212
100.0%
106
100.0%
82

438


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
66
17.1%
25
20.8%
91
No 73.3%
214
78.8%
115
75.1%
329
Not sure 4.1%
12
4.1%
6
4.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
146

438


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
6
20.8%
71
15.4%
4
26.3%
10
20.8%
91
No 81.3%
26
74.2%
253
84.6%
22
71.1%
27
75.1%
328
Not sure 0.0%
0
5.0%
17
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
4.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
341
100.0%
26
100.0%
38

437


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
75
35.6%
16
20.8%
91
No 76.3%
299
64.4%
29
75.1%
328
Not sure 4.6%
18
0.0%
0
4.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
45

437


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 29.0%
20
13.9%
5
20.2%
21
17.8%
21
22.0%
24
20.9%
91
No 66.7%
46
80.6%
29
77.9%
81
78.8%
93
71.6%
78
75.0%
327
Not sure 4.3%
3
5.6%
2
1.9%
2
3.4%
4
6.4%
7
4.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
36
100.0%
104
100.0%
118
100.0%
109

436


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
4
16.7%
12
23.7%
31
21.5%
26
23.6%
17
21.0%
90
No 81.3%
26
76.4%
55
74.8%
98
76.0%
92
70.8%
51
75.2%
322
Not sure 6.3%
2
6.9%
5
1.5%
2
2.5%
3
5.6%
4
3.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
72
100.0%
131
100.0%
121
100.0%
72

428


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
31
21.1%
34
25.0%
12
17.0%
8
20.0%
85
No 74.4%
125
75.8%
122
75.0%
36
83.0%
39
75.9%
322
Not sure 7.1%
12
3.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
161
100.0%
48
100.0%
47

424


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 26.2%
11
20.2%
80
20.8%
91
No 69.0%
29
75.8%
300
75.1%
329
Not sure 4.8%
2
4.0%
16
4.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
396

438