Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELVIDEO

Do you have access to religious videos from a parish or regional Catholic library?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 148 24.9% 24.9% -1.53
No 131 22.1% 47% -.34
Not sure 315 53% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
5
20.5%
8
29.4%
84
25.3%
38
11.8%
13
24.9%
148
No 0.0%
0
5.1%
2
17.5%
50
25.3%
38
37.3%
41
22.1%
131
Not sure 44.4%
4
74.4%
29
53.1%
152
49.3%
74
50.9%
56
53.0%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
39
100.0%
286
100.0%
150
100.0%
110

594


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
110
19.7%
38
24.9%
148
No 19.7%
79
26.9%
52
22.1%
131
Not sure 52.9%
212
53.4%
103
53.0%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
193

594


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
12
26.1%
116
19.6%
9
18.2%
10
24.8%
147
No 20.8%
10
21.4%
95
17.4%
8
32.7%
18
22.1%
131
Not sure 54.2%
26
52.5%
233
63.0%
29
49.1%
27
53.1%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
444
100.0%
46
100.0%
55

593


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 24.7%
132
28.1%
16
25.0%
148
No 21.5%
115
28.1%
16
22.1%
131
Not sure 53.8%
288
43.9%
25
52.9%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
57

592


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 31.2%
29
24.0%
12
27.5%
38
26.2%
39
17.8%
29
24.8%
147
No 21.5%
20
20.0%
10
21.7%
30
16.8%
25
28.2%
46
22.1%
131
Not sure 47.3%
44
56.0%
28
50.7%
70
57.0%
85
54.0%
88
53.1%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
50
100.0%
138
100.0%
149
100.0%
163

593


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 38.3%
18
27.0%
24
24.2%
45
23.8%
38
23.1%
21
25.5%
146
No 23.4%
11
15.7%
14
18.3%
34
23.1%
37
31.9%
29
21.8%
125
Not sure 38.3%
18
57.3%
51
57.5%
107
53.1%
85
45.1%
41
52.7%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
89
100.0%
186
100.0%
160
100.0%
91

573


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
53
23.9%
50
33.3%
21
33.9%
19
24.8%
143
No 26.2%
65
18.2%
38
27.0%
17
14.3%
8
22.2%
128
Not sure 52.4%
130
57.9%
121
39.7%
25
51.8%
29
53.0%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
209
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

576


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
12
25.3%
136
25.0%
148
No 35.7%
20
20.7%
111
22.1%
131
Not sure 42.9%
24
54.0%
290
53.0%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
537

593