Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


VIDLIBR

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ACCESS TO RELIGIOUS VIDEOS FROM A PARISH OR REGIONAL CATHOLIC LIBRARY: In the past year, have you or your spouse used this video library?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 52 15.6% 15.6% -1.98
No 261 78.1% 93.7% .2
Not sure 21 6.3% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
1
8.3%
2
17.2%
29
20.3%
15
8.3%
5
15.6%
52
No 71.4%
5
79.2%
19
74.0%
125
79.7%
59
88.3%
53
78.1%
261
Not sure 14.3%
1
12.5%
3
8.9%
15
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
6.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
24
100.0%
169
100.0%
74
100.0%
60

334


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 19.1%
42
8.8%
10
15.6%
52
No 74.5%
164
85.1%
97
78.1%
261
Not sure 6.4%
14
6.1%
7
6.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
114

334


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
7
14.8%
39
4.5%
1
20.0%
5
15.6%
52
No 65.2%
15
79.1%
208
86.4%
19
72.0%
18
78.1%
260
Not sure 4.3%
1
6.1%
16
9.1%
2
8.0%
2
6.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
263
100.0%
22
100.0%
25

333


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
48
11.8%
4
15.6%
52
No 77.3%
231
85.3%
29
78.1%
260
Not sure 6.7%
20
2.9%
1
6.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
34

333


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
11
25.0%
7
13.8%
11
12.5%
11
13.6%
11
15.3%
51
No 76.8%
43
60.7%
17
83.8%
67
78.4%
69
80.2%
65
78.4%
261
Not sure 3.6%
2
14.3%
4
2.5%
2
9.1%
8
6.2%
5
6.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
28
100.0%
80
100.0%
88
100.0%
81

333


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
10
9.6%
5
14.3%
14
13.2%
12
17.5%
10
15.6%
51
No 50.0%
14
84.6%
44
80.6%
79
82.4%
75
77.2%
44
78.5%
256
Not sure 14.3%
4
5.8%
3
5.1%
5
4.4%
4
5.3%
3
5.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
52
100.0%
98
100.0%
91
100.0%
57

326


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
21
16.8%
19
19.0%
8
8.8%
3
15.7%
51
No 73.3%
99
77.9%
88
81.0%
34
91.2%
31
77.8%
252
Not sure 11.1%
15
5.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
113
100.0%
42
100.0%
34

324


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
6
15.2%
46
15.6%
52
No 75.0%
24
78.5%
237
78.1%
261
Not sure 6.3%
2
6.3%
19
6.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
302

334