Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


RELPICTR

Are religious pictures, statues and crucifixes displayed in your home?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 556 92.7% 92.7% -.28
No 44 7.3% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
8
87.5%
35
91.3%
261
94.7%
143
95.6%
109
92.7%
556
No 11.1%
1
12.5%
5
8.7%
25
5.3%
8
4.4%
5
7.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
286
100.0%
151
100.0%
114

600


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 93.1%
378
91.8%
178
92.7%
556
No 6.9%
28
8.2%
16
7.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
194

600


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
42
92.4%
411
95.7%
44
96.7%
58
92.7%
555
No 12.5%
6
7.6%
34
4.3%
2
3.3%
2
7.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
445
100.0%
46
100.0%
60

599


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 92.1%
498
98.2%
56
92.6%
554
No 7.9%
43
1.8%
1
7.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
57

598


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 92.5%
86
90.0%
45
89.1%
123
93.4%
142
95.8%
158
92.6%
554
No 7.5%
7
10.0%
5
10.9%
15
6.6%
10
4.2%
7
7.4%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
50
100.0%
138
100.0%
152
100.0%
165

598


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 93.6%
44
89.9%
80
89.3%
167
95.1%
155
95.7%
89
92.4%
535
No 6.4%
3
10.1%
9
10.7%
20
4.9%
8
4.3%
4
7.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
89
100.0%
187
100.0%
163
100.0%
93

579


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 93.2%
234
92.0%
195
93.7%
59
91.1%
51
92.6%
539
No 6.8%
17
8.0%
17
6.3%
4
8.9%
5
7.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
212
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

582


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 98.2%
55
92.1%
500
92.7%
555
No 1.8%
1
7.9%
43
7.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
543

599