Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CHBNDRY

Do you reside within the boundaries of the parish in which you are registered? This survey has been sent only to registered parishioners.
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 506 84.5% 84.5% -.4
No 65 10.9% 95.3% 1.58
Not sure 28 4.7% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 55.6%
5
57.5%
23
84.2%
240
89.4%
135
90.4%
103
84.5%
506
No 22.2%
2
27.5%
11
10.5%
30
8.6%
13
7.9%
9
10.9%
65
Not sure 22.2%
2
15.0%
6
5.3%
15
2.0%
3
1.8%
2
4.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
40
100.0%
285
100.0%
151
100.0%
114

599


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
348
81.9%
158
84.5%
506
No 9.6%
39
13.5%
26
10.9%
65
Not sure 4.7%
19
4.7%
9
4.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
193

599


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
32
85.4%
380
84.4%
38
91.7%
55
84.4%
505
No 22.9%
11
10.1%
45
13.3%
6
5.0%
3
10.9%
65
Not sure 10.4%
5
4.5%
20
2.2%
1
3.3%
2
4.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
445
100.0%
45
100.0%
60

598


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 84.7%
458
82.1%
46
84.4%
504
No 10.9%
59
10.7%
6
10.9%
65
Not sure 4.4%
24
7.1%
4
4.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
56

597


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 84.9%
79
61.2%
30
86.2%
119
84.2%
128
89.7%
148
84.4%
504
No 12.9%
12
28.6%
14
8.0%
11
11.8%
18
6.1%
10
10.9%
65
Not sure 2.2%
2
10.2%
5
5.8%
8
3.9%
6
4.2%
7
4.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
49
100.0%
138
100.0%
152
100.0%
165

597


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 87.2%
41
86.5%
77
85.0%
159
84.6%
137
81.7%
76
84.8%
490
No 6.4%
3
11.2%
10
10.2%
19
9.9%
16
16.1%
15
10.9%
63
Not sure 6.4%
3
2.2%
2
4.8%
9
5.6%
9
2.2%
2
4.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
89
100.0%
187
100.0%
162
100.0%
93

578


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 86.4%
216
85.4%
181
76.2%
48
80.4%
45
84.3%
490
No 8.8%
22
9.9%
21
15.9%
10
17.9%
10
10.8%
63
Not sure 4.8%
12
4.7%
10
7.9%
5
1.8%
1
4.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
212
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

581


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
44
85.1%
461
84.4%
505
No 12.5%
7
10.7%
58
10.9%
65
Not sure 8.9%
5
4.2%
23
4.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
542

598