Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


LANGUAGE

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE A LANGUAGE OTHER THAN ENGLISH SPOKEN OFTEN IN THEIR HOME: What language is used?
  1) Spanish
  2) Haitian Creole
  3) German
  4) Slovenian
  5) French
  6) Italian

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spanish 31 60.8% 60.8% -.73
Haitian Creole 2 3.9% 64.7% -.23
German 2 3.9% 68.6% .26
Slovenian 1 2% 70.6% .76
French 9 17.6% 88.2% 1.26
Italian 6 11.8% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Spanish 50.0%
1
75.0%
3
81.0%
17
55.6%
10
0.0%
0
60.8%
31
Haitian Creole 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
German 50.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
Slovenian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
French 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
16.7%
3
66.7%
4
17.6%
9
Italian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
4
33.3%
2
11.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
21
100.0%
18
100.0%
6

51


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Spanish 59.4%
19
63.2%
12
60.8%
31
Haitian Creole 6.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
German 3.1%
1
5.3%
1
3.9%
2
Slovenian 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
French 18.8%
6
15.8%
3
17.6%
9
Italian 9.4%
3
15.8%
3
11.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
19

51


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Spanish 60.0%
3
61.8%
21
75.0%
6
25.0%
1
60.8%
31
Haitian Creole 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
3.9%
2
German 0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
Slovenian 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
French 20.0%
1
14.7%
5
25.0%
2
25.0%
1
17.6%
9
Italian 20.0%
1
11.8%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
34
100.0%
8
100.0%
4

51


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Spanish 30.4%
7
85.7%
24
60.8%
31
Haitian Creole 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
3.9%
2
German 8.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
Slovenian 4.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
French 34.8%
8
3.6%
1
17.6%
9
Italian 21.7%
5
3.6%
1
11.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
28

51


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Spanish 77.8%
7
100.0%
4
66.7%
4
60.0%
6
42.9%
9
60.0%
30
Haitian Creole 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
4.0%
2
German 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
Slovenian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
French 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
28.6%
6
18.0%
9
Italian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
23.8%
5
12.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
10
100.0%
21

50


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Spanish 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
85.7%
6
53.3%
8
56.5%
13
63.3%
31
Haitian Creole 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
4.3%
1
4.1%
2
German 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
4.1%
2
Slovenian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
French 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
13.0%
3
14.3%
7
Italian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
17.4%
4
12.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
23

49


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Spanish 18.8%
3
62.5%
5
100.0%
18
80.0%
4
63.8%
30
Haitian Creole 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
German 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
Slovenian 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
French 43.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.9%
7
Italian 31.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
8
100.0%
18
100.0%
5

47


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Spanish 60.0%
30
100.0%
1
60.8%
31
Haitian Creole 4.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
German 4.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
Slovenian 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
French 18.0%
9
0.0%
0
17.6%
9
Italian 12.0%
6
0.0%
0
11.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
1

51