Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


OTRPARSH

Do you often attend Mass or participate in programs in a parish other than the one in which you are registered?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 290 38% 38% -1.28
No 473 62% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
6
27.7%
13
37.1%
137
40.4%
78
38.9%
56
38.0%
290
No 40.0%
4
72.3%
34
62.9%
232
59.6%
115
61.1%
88
62.0%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
369
100.0%
193
100.0%
144

763


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
182
38.2%
108
38.0%
290
No 62.1%
298
61.8%
175
62.0%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
283

763


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
27
36.6%
222
41.3%
19
35.5%
22
38.1%
290
No 43.8%
21
63.4%
384
58.7%
27
64.5%
40
61.9%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
606
100.0%
46
100.0%
62

762


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
253
50.0%
35
37.9%
288
No 63.3%
437
50.0%
35
62.1%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
70

760


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 46.0%
52
28.6%
16
35.2%
62
35.6%
72
40.2%
86
37.8%
288
No 54.0%
61
71.4%
40
64.8%
114
64.4%
130
59.8%
128
62.2%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
56
100.0%
176
100.0%
202
100.0%
214

761


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 54.7%
35
35.6%
42
33.5%
81
36.4%
75
41.7%
45
37.7%
278
No 45.3%
29
64.4%
76
66.5%
161
63.6%
131
58.3%
63
62.3%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
118
100.0%
242
100.0%
206
100.0%
108

738


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
105
35.7%
76
33.3%
21
35.7%
20
37.9%
222
No 58.5%
148
64.3%
137
66.7%
42
64.3%
36
62.1%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
213
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

585


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 56.1%
32
36.1%
197
38.0%
229
No 43.9%
25
63.9%
348
62.0%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
545

602