Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


ATNDMASS

During the past six weeks, on how many Sundays (or Saturday evenings) have you attended Mass?
  1) 0
  2) 1-2
  3) 3-4
  4) 5-6

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 51 6.7% 6.7% -2.77
1-2 62 8.1% 14.8% -1.66
3-4 103 13.5% 28.3% -.56
5-6 547 71.7% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
0 10.0%
1
10.6%
5
7.9%
29
3.6%
7
6.3%
9
6.7%
51
1-2 0.0%
0
12.8%
6
10.9%
40
4.6%
9
4.9%
7
8.1%
62
3-4 20.0%
2
27.7%
13
18.2%
67
6.6%
13
5.6%
8
13.5%
103
5-6 70.0%
7
48.9%
23
63.0%
232
85.2%
167
83.1%
118
71.7%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
368
100.0%
196
100.0%
142

763


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 5.9%
28
8.1%
23
6.7%
51
1-2 7.5%
36
9.1%
26
8.1%
62
3-4 14.4%
69
11.9%
34
13.5%
103
5-6 72.2%
345
70.9%
202
71.7%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
285

763


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
0 6.4%
3
6.7%
41
6.5%
3
6.7%
4
6.7%
51
1-2 4.3%
2
9.4%
57
2.2%
1
3.3%
2
8.1%
62
3-4 25.5%
12
12.5%
76
23.9%
11
6.7%
4
13.5%
103
5-6 63.8%
30
71.4%
435
67.4%
31
83.3%
50
71.7%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
609
100.0%
46
100.0%
60

762


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
0 7.1%
49
2.9%
2
6.7%
51
1-2 8.4%
58
5.7%
4
8.2%
62
3-4 12.9%
89
18.6%
13
13.4%
102
5-6 71.6%
494
72.9%
51
71.7%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
70

760


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
0 3.5%
4
14.3%
8
5.6%
10
8.5%
17
5.6%
12
6.7%
51
1-2 9.7%
11
5.4%
3
9.6%
17
8.0%
16
6.5%
14
8.0%
61
3-4 15.0%
17
17.9%
10
14.1%
25
11.4%
23
12.6%
27
13.4%
102
5-6 71.7%
81
62.5%
35
70.6%
125
72.1%
145
75.2%
161
71.9%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
56
100.0%
177
100.0%
201
100.0%
214

761


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
0 4.5%
3
7.6%
9
9.1%
22
5.8%
12
4.8%
5
6.9%
51
1-2 16.7%
11
5.9%
7
7.4%
18
7.8%
16
7.6%
8
8.1%
60
3-4 10.6%
7
14.4%
17
11.1%
27
15.0%
31
14.3%
15
13.1%
97
5-6 68.2%
45
72.0%
85
72.4%
176
71.4%
147
73.3%
77
71.8%
530
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
118
100.0%
243
100.0%
206
100.0%
105

738


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
0 6.0%
15
6.2%
13
7.9%
5
10.7%
6
6.7%
39
1-2 10.3%
26
5.7%
12
6.3%
4
7.1%
4
7.9%
46
3-4 11.9%
30
12.3%
26
19.0%
12
14.3%
8
13.1%
76
5-6 71.8%
181
75.8%
160
66.7%
42
67.9%
38
72.3%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
211
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

582


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
0 7.0%
4
6.8%
37
6.8%
41
1-2 8.8%
5
7.7%
42
7.8%
47
3-4 14.0%
8
13.1%
71
13.2%
79
5-6 70.2%
40
72.3%
392
72.1%
432
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
542

599