Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INAYR1

Please identify how many times you participated in or did each of the following during the past 12 months. -- Helped in a parish or church social service project
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3
  4) 4-5
  5) 6 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 377 56.9% 56.9% -.73
Once 103 15.5% 72.4% .12
2-3 119 17.9% 90.3% .97
4-5 29 4.4% 94.7% 1.82
6 or more 35 5.3% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
None 70.0%
7
68.9%
31
50.8%
166
61.3%
106
62.0%
67
56.9%
377
Once 20.0%
2
17.8%
8
18.7%
61
12.7%
22
9.3%
10
15.5%
103
2-3 0.0%
0
8.9%
4
20.5%
67
17.3%
30
16.7%
18
17.9%
119
4-5 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
5.2%
17
4.0%
7
3.7%
4
4.4%
29
6 or more 10.0%
1
2.2%
1
4.9%
16
4.6%
8
8.3%
9
5.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
45
100.0%
327
100.0%
173
100.0%
108

663


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 52.4%
219
64.5%
158
56.9%
377
Once 15.8%
66
15.1%
37
15.5%
103
2-3 19.9%
83
14.7%
36
17.9%
119
4-5 5.5%
23
2.4%
6
4.4%
29
6 or more 6.5%
27
3.3%
8
5.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
245

663


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
None 61.9%
26
56.6%
300
58.5%
24
54.0%
27
56.9%
377
Once 21.4%
9
15.8%
84
9.8%
4
12.0%
6
15.5%
103
2-3 9.5%
4
18.1%
96
19.5%
8
22.0%
11
17.9%
119
4-5 2.4%
1
4.7%
25
2.4%
1
4.0%
2
4.4%
29
6 or more 4.8%
2
4.7%
25
9.8%
4
8.0%
4
5.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
530
100.0%
41
100.0%
50

663


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 58.7%
350
38.5%
25
56.7%
375
Once 14.9%
89
21.5%
14
15.6%
103
2-3 16.9%
101
27.7%
18
18.0%
119
4-5 4.5%
27
3.1%
2
4.4%
29
6 or more 4.9%
29
9.2%
6
5.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
65

661


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
None 52.5%
53
56.9%
29
57.7%
94
58.7%
105
56.5%
95
56.8%
376
Once 21.8%
22
21.6%
11
16.6%
27
11.7%
21
13.1%
22
15.6%
103
2-3 17.8%
18
7.8%
4
17.2%
28
19.0%
34
20.8%
35
18.0%
119
4-5 1.0%
1
5.9%
3
4.9%
8
4.5%
8
5.4%
9
4.4%
29
6 or more 6.9%
7
7.8%
4
3.7%
6
6.1%
11
4.2%
7
5.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
51
100.0%
163
100.0%
179
100.0%
168

662


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
None 60.3%
35
52.4%
55
59.6%
127
60.0%
108
47.7%
41
57.0%
366
Once 13.8%
8
13.3%
14
13.1%
28
13.3%
24
26.7%
23
15.1%
97
2-3 17.2%
10
20.0%
21
21.1%
45
13.9%
25
17.4%
15
18.1%
116
4-5 3.4%
2
7.6%
8
3.8%
8
5.6%
10
1.2%
1
4.5%
29
6 or more 5.2%
3
6.7%
7
2.3%
5
7.2%
13
7.0%
6
5.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
105
100.0%
213
100.0%
180
100.0%
86

642


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 57.3%
118
54.1%
100
50.0%
28
58.8%
30
55.4%
276
Once 16.0%
33
15.7%
29
17.9%
10
15.7%
8
16.1%
80
2-3 19.4%
40
17.8%
33
21.4%
12
13.7%
7
18.5%
92
4-5 4.4%
9
5.4%
10
1.8%
1
2.0%
1
4.2%
21
6 or more 2.9%
6
7.0%
13
8.9%
5
9.8%
5
5.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
185
100.0%
56
100.0%
51

498


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
None 40.0%
20
57.0%
264
55.4%
284
Once 22.0%
11
15.6%
72
16.2%
83
2-3 26.0%
13
17.5%
81
18.3%
94
4-5 2.0%
1
4.8%
22
4.5%
23
6 or more 10.0%
5
5.2%
24
5.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
463

513