Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INAYR2

Please identify how many times you participated in or did each of the following during the past 12 months. -- Helped in a social service project not connected with the church
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3
  4) 4-5
  5) 6 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 350 55.3% 55.3% -.74
Once 95 15% 70.3% .03
2-3 107 16.9% 87.2% .8
4-5 23 3.6% 90.8% 1.56
6 or more 58 9.2% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
None 70.0%
7
79.1%
34
48.9%
155
57.1%
96
61.1%
58
55.3%
350
Once 0.0%
0
9.3%
4
16.4%
52
15.5%
26
13.7%
13
15.0%
95
2-3 20.0%
2
2.3%
1
20.8%
66
15.5%
26
12.6%
12
16.9%
107
4-5 0.0%
0
4.7%
2
5.4%
17
1.8%
3
1.1%
1
3.6%
23
6 or more 10.0%
1
4.7%
2
8.5%
27
10.1%
17
11.6%
11
9.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
43
100.0%
317
100.0%
168
100.0%
95

633


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 49.0%
195
66.0%
155
55.3%
350
Once 16.6%
66
12.3%
29
15.0%
95
2-3 19.3%
77
12.8%
30
16.9%
107
4-5 4.3%
17
2.6%
6
3.6%
23
6 or more 10.8%
43
6.4%
15
9.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
235

633


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
None 55.0%
22
56.3%
287
41.0%
16
58.1%
25
55.4%
350
Once 7.5%
3
14.9%
76
17.9%
7
18.6%
8
14.9%
94
2-3 17.5%
7
16.9%
86
20.5%
8
14.0%
6
16.9%
107
4-5 7.5%
3
3.5%
18
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
23
6 or more 12.5%
5
8.4%
43
15.4%
6
9.3%
4
9.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
510
100.0%
39
100.0%
43

632


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 55.2%
314
54.8%
34
55.2%
348
Once 14.6%
83
19.4%
12
15.1%
95
2-3 17.8%
101
9.7%
6
17.0%
107
4-5 3.5%
20
4.8%
3
3.6%
23
6 or more 9.0%
51
11.3%
7
9.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
62

631


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
None 47.5%
47
53.8%
28
51.6%
80
55.1%
92
64.2%
102
55.2%
349
Once 16.2%
16
13.5%
7
13.5%
21
18.0%
30
13.2%
21
15.0%
95
2-3 19.2%
19
15.4%
8
18.7%
29
17.4%
29
13.8%
22
16.9%
107
4-5 8.1%
8
3.8%
2
6.5%
10
1.2%
2
0.6%
1
3.6%
23
6 or more 9.1%
9
13.5%
7
9.7%
15
8.4%
14
8.2%
13
9.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
52
100.0%
155
100.0%
167
100.0%
159

632


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
None 51.7%
31
41.3%
43
55.3%
114
64.0%
105
56.3%
45
55.0%
338
Once 18.3%
11
21.2%
22
15.0%
31
11.6%
19
11.3%
9
15.0%
92
2-3 18.3%
11
24.0%
25
17.5%
36
12.8%
21
15.0%
12
17.1%
105
4-5 3.3%
2
6.7%
7
3.4%
7
3.0%
5
1.3%
1
3.6%
22
6 or more 8.3%
5
6.7%
7
8.7%
18
8.5%
14
16.3%
13
9.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
104
100.0%
206
100.0%
164
100.0%
80

614


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 51.0%
102
53.2%
92
54.5%
30
66.7%
32
53.8%
256
Once 16.0%
32
17.3%
30
14.5%
8
10.4%
5
15.8%
75
2-3 18.5%
37
16.8%
29
12.7%
7
12.5%
6
16.6%
79
4-5 4.0%
8
5.2%
9
3.6%
2
2.1%
1
4.2%
20
6 or more 10.5%
21
7.5%
13
14.5%
8
8.3%
4
9.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
173
100.0%
55
100.0%
48

476


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
None 56.3%
27
53.5%
236
53.8%
263
Once 16.7%
8
15.9%
70
16.0%
78
2-3 4.2%
2
18.1%
80
16.8%
82
4-5 2.1%
1
4.3%
19
4.1%
20
6 or more 20.8%
10
8.2%
36
9.4%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
441

489