Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INAYR3

Please identify how many times you participated in or did each of the following during the past 12 months. -- Participated in the Sacrament of Reconciliation (Penance or Confession)
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3
  4) 4-5
  5) 6 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 336 49.9% 49.9% -.8
Once 160 23.8% 73.7% .08
2-3 114 16.9% 90.6% .95
4-5 27 4% 94.7% 1.83
6 or more 36 5.3% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
None 50.0%
5
51.1%
23
52.9%
171
46.6%
83
46.2%
54
49.9%
336
Once 10.0%
1
37.8%
17
21.7%
70
26.4%
47
21.4%
25
23.8%
160
2-3 30.0%
3
8.9%
4
17.3%
56
15.7%
28
19.7%
23
16.9%
114
4-5 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
11
4.5%
8
6.0%
7
4.0%
27
6 or more 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
4.6%
15
6.7%
12
6.8%
8
5.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
45
100.0%
323
100.0%
178
100.0%
117

673


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 49.2%
209
51.2%
127
49.9%
336
Once 23.8%
101
23.8%
59
23.8%
160
2-3 19.1%
81
13.3%
33
16.9%
114
4-5 3.8%
16
4.4%
11
4.0%
27
6 or more 4.2%
18
7.3%
18
5.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
248

673


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
None 51.2%
22
51.1%
274
53.7%
22
34.6%
18
50.0%
336
Once 14.0%
6
24.8%
133
14.6%
6
26.9%
14
23.7%
159
2-3 27.9%
12
14.9%
80
26.8%
11
21.2%
11
17.0%
114
4-5 4.7%
2
3.4%
18
2.4%
1
11.5%
6
4.0%
27
6 or more 2.3%
1
5.8%
31
2.4%
1
5.8%
3
5.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
536
100.0%
41
100.0%
52

672


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 50.6%
308
41.9%
26
49.8%
334
Once 24.5%
149
17.7%
11
23.8%
160
2-3 17.1%
104
16.1%
10
17.0%
114
4-5 3.4%
21
9.7%
6
4.0%
27
6 or more 4.4%
27
14.5%
9
5.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
62

671


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
None 46.5%
46
42.6%
23
57.7%
94
52.0%
92
45.3%
81
50.0%
336
Once 23.2%
23
29.6%
16
24.5%
40
22.6%
40
22.9%
41
23.8%
160
2-3 24.2%
24
24.1%
13
10.4%
17
17.5%
31
15.6%
28
16.8%
113
4-5 3.0%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
8
2.8%
5
6.1%
11
4.0%
27
6 or more 3.0%
3
3.7%
2
2.5%
4
5.1%
9
10.1%
18
5.4%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
54
100.0%
163
100.0%
177
100.0%
179

672


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
None 54.1%
33
50.5%
53
51.9%
112
47.3%
86
47.7%
42
50.0%
326
Once 23.0%
14
27.6%
29
24.1%
52
24.2%
44
19.3%
17
23.9%
156
2-3 14.8%
9
12.4%
13
16.2%
35
18.1%
33
19.3%
17
16.4%
107
4-5 1.6%
1
5.7%
6
3.7%
8
4.4%
8
4.5%
4
4.1%
27
6 or more 6.6%
4
3.8%
4
4.2%
9
6.0%
11
9.1%
8
5.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
105
100.0%
216
100.0%
182
100.0%
88

652


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 50.9%
112
50.0%
91
38.6%
22
44.2%
23
48.5%
248
Once 22.7%
50
24.7%
45
19.3%
11
23.1%
12
23.1%
118
2-3 15.9%
35
17.6%
32
26.3%
15
25.0%
13
18.6%
95
4-5 4.1%
9
3.8%
7
8.8%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
21
6 or more 6.4%
14
3.8%
7
7.0%
4
7.7%
4
5.7%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
182
100.0%
57
100.0%
52

511


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
None 36.7%
18
49.9%
237
48.7%
255
Once 24.5%
12
23.4%
111
23.5%
123
2-3 12.2%
6
18.7%
89
18.1%
95
4-5 10.2%
5
3.6%
17
4.2%
22
6 or more 16.3%
8
4.4%
21
5.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
475

524