Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INAYR4

Please identify how many times you participated in or did each of the following during the past 12 months. -- Made a retreat
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3
  4) 4-5
  5) 6 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 531 85.2% 85.2% -.36
Once 67 10.8% 96% 1.37
2-3 17 2.7% 98.7% 3.1
4-5 4 .6% 99.4% 4.82
6 or more 4 .6% 100% 6.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
None 80.0%
8
75.0%
33
87.0%
267
87.9%
145
80.4%
78
85.2%
531
Once 10.0%
1
18.2%
8
8.5%
26
9.7%
16
16.5%
16
10.8%
67
2-3 10.0%
1
2.3%
1
3.3%
10
1.8%
3
2.1%
2
2.7%
17
4-5 0.0%
0
4.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
6 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
44
100.0%
307
100.0%
165
100.0%
97

623


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 82.7%
324
89.6%
207
85.2%
531
Once 12.2%
48
8.2%
19
10.8%
67
2-3 3.6%
14
1.3%
3
2.7%
17
4-5 0.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
4
6 or more 0.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
231

623


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
None 75.0%
30
86.5%
434
86.5%
32
79.1%
34
85.2%
530
Once 10.0%
4
10.4%
52
10.8%
4
16.3%
7
10.8%
67
2-3 12.5%
5
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
2.7%
17
4-5 2.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
6 or more 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
502
100.0%
37
100.0%
43

622


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 86.2%
486
75.4%
43
85.2%
529
Once 10.3%
58
15.8%
9
10.8%
67
2-3 2.5%
14
5.3%
3
2.7%
17
4-5 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
6 or more 0.4%
2
3.5%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
57

621


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
None 77.0%
77
81.6%
40
89.5%
137
86.1%
143
86.4%
133
85.2%
530
Once 17.0%
17
12.2%
6
7.2%
11
11.4%
19
9.1%
14
10.8%
67
2-3 5.0%
5
6.1%
3
1.3%
2
1.2%
2
3.2%
5
2.7%
17
4-5 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
6 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.3%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
49
100.0%
153
100.0%
166
100.0%
154

622


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
None 89.7%
52
86.3%
88
81.9%
167
86.8%
145
85.1%
63
85.1%
515
Once 10.3%
6
6.9%
7
14.7%
30
9.0%
15
10.8%
8
10.9%
66
2-3 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.9%
6
3.6%
6
2.7%
2
2.6%
16
4-5 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
6 or more 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
102
100.0%
204
100.0%
167
100.0%
74

605


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 84.2%
171
85.6%
143
88.5%
46
80.4%
41
84.8%
401
Once 12.3%
25
9.0%
15
5.8%
3
17.6%
9
11.0%
52
2-3 3.0%
6
3.0%
5
3.8%
2
2.0%
1
3.0%
14
4-5 0.5%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
6 or more 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
167
100.0%
52
100.0%
51

473


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
None 77.8%
35
85.9%
378
85.2%
413
Once 17.8%
8
10.0%
44
10.7%
52
2-3 2.2%
1
3.0%
13
2.9%
14
4-5 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
6 or more 2.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
440

485