Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INAYR5

Please identify how many times you participated in or did each of the following during the past 12 months. -- Attended a meeting with representatives of other faiths
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3
  4) 4-5
  5) 6 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 522 83.5% 83.5% -.38
Once 45 7.2% 90.7% .72
2-3 26 4.2% 94.9% 1.82
4-5 10 1.6% 96.5% 2.92
6 or more 22 3.5% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
None 80.0%
8
88.9%
40
81.4%
253
81.7%
138
92.2%
83
83.5%
522
Once 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
8.0%
25
9.5%
16
2.2%
2
7.2%
45
2-3 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
12
5.9%
10
2.2%
2
4.2%
26
4-5 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
3
1.6%
10
6 or more 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
5.1%
16
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
45
100.0%
311
100.0%
169
100.0%
90

625


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 82.3%
325
85.7%
197
83.5%
522
Once 7.3%
29
7.0%
16
7.2%
45
2-3 4.8%
19
3.0%
7
4.2%
26
4-5 1.8%
7
1.3%
3
1.6%
10
6 or more 3.8%
15
3.0%
7
3.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
230

625


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
None 81.6%
31
84.6%
430
73.0%
27
81.0%
34
83.5%
522
Once 7.9%
3
6.7%
34
13.5%
5
7.1%
3
7.2%
45
2-3 5.3%
2
3.9%
20
2.7%
1
7.1%
3
4.2%
26
4-5 0.0%
0
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.6%
10
6 or more 5.3%
2
3.0%
15
10.8%
4
2.4%
1
3.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
508
100.0%
37
100.0%
42

625


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 83.9%
473
79.7%
47
83.5%
520
Once 7.1%
40
8.5%
5
7.2%
45
2-3 3.9%
22
6.8%
4
4.2%
26
4-5 1.8%
10
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
6 or more 3.4%
19
5.1%
3
3.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
59

623


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
None 80.2%
77
86.5%
45
85.4%
135
77.7%
129
88.8%
135
83.5%
521
Once 10.4%
10
5.8%
3
5.1%
8
10.8%
18
3.9%
6
7.2%
45
2-3 4.2%
4
1.9%
1
3.8%
6
4.8%
8
4.6%
7
4.2%
26
4-5 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
2.4%
4
2.0%
3
1.6%
10
6 or more 4.2%
4
5.8%
3
4.4%
7
4.2%
7
0.7%
1
3.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
52
100.0%
158
100.0%
166
100.0%
152

624


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
None 82.8%
48
82.9%
87
86.8%
177
81.2%
134
79.2%
61
83.3%
507
Once 10.3%
6
5.7%
6
8.3%
17
5.5%
9
7.8%
6
7.2%
44
2-3 1.7%
1
2.9%
3
2.9%
6
6.1%
10
7.8%
6
4.3%
26
4-5 1.7%
1
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
2.6%
2
1.6%
10
6 or more 3.4%
2
5.7%
6
2.0%
4
4.8%
8
2.6%
2
3.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
105
100.0%
204
100.0%
165
100.0%
77

609


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 84.8%
168
81.7%
138
75.5%
40
90.2%
46
83.2%
392
Once 7.1%
14
8.3%
14
7.5%
4
3.9%
2
7.2%
34
2-3 1.5%
3
4.7%
8
11.3%
6
3.9%
2
4.0%
19
4-5 1.5%
3
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
6 or more 5.1%
10
3.0%
5
5.7%
3
2.0%
1
4.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
169
100.0%
53
100.0%
51

471


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
None 70.8%
34
84.6%
368
83.2%
402
Once 10.4%
5
6.7%
29
7.0%
34
2-3 10.4%
5
3.2%
14
3.9%
19
4-5 2.1%
1
1.6%
7
1.7%
8
6 or more 6.3%
3
3.9%
17
4.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
435

483