Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INAYR6

Please identify how many times you participated in or did each of the following during the past 12 months. -- Took part in an ecumenical/interfaith service
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3
  4) 4-5
  5) 6 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 517 83% 83% -.39
Once 76 12.2% 95.2% 1.24
2-3 22 3.5% 98.7% 2.86
4-5 3 .5% 99.2% 4.49
6 or more 5 .8% 100% 6.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
None 70.0%
7
93.3%
42
81.6%
253
79.8%
134
90.0%
81
83.0%
517
Once 20.0%
2
4.4%
2
12.6%
39
16.1%
27
6.7%
6
12.2%
76
2-3 10.0%
1
2.2%
1
3.9%
12
3.6%
6
2.2%
2
3.5%
22
4-5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
3
6 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
45
100.0%
310
100.0%
168
100.0%
90

623


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 81.1%
318
86.1%
199
83.0%
517
Once 13.3%
52
10.4%
24
12.2%
76
2-3 4.3%
17
2.2%
5
3.5%
22
4-5 0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
3
6 or more 0.8%
3
0.9%
2
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
231

623


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
None 68.4%
26
85.2%
431
72.2%
26
78.6%
33
83.0%
516
Once 26.3%
10
10.7%
54
16.7%
6
14.3%
6
12.2%
76
2-3 2.6%
1
3.2%
16
8.3%
3
4.8%
2
3.5%
22
4-5 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.5%
3
6 or more 2.6%
1
0.6%
3
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
506
100.0%
36
100.0%
42

622


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 83.3%
468
79.7%
47
82.9%
515
Once 11.9%
67
15.3%
9
12.2%
76
2-3 3.4%
19
5.1%
3
3.5%
22
4-5 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
6 or more 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
59

621


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
None 80.0%
76
86.3%
44
84.2%
133
79.8%
134
86.0%
129
83.0%
516
Once 14.7%
14
9.8%
5
9.5%
15
14.9%
25
11.3%
17
12.2%
76
2-3 4.2%
4
2.0%
1
4.4%
7
4.8%
8
1.3%
2
3.5%
22
4-5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.5%
3
6 or more 1.1%
1
2.0%
1
1.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
51
100.0%
158
100.0%
168
100.0%
150

622


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
None 78.0%
46
86.0%
86
83.5%
172
83.1%
138
81.3%
61
83.0%
503
Once 18.6%
11
11.0%
11
11.2%
23
11.4%
19
12.0%
9
12.0%
73
2-3 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
4.4%
9
4.8%
8
5.3%
4
3.6%
22
4-5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
6 or more 3.4%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.8%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
100
100.0%
206
100.0%
166
100.0%
75

606


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 78.1%
157
82.9%
141
79.2%
42
93.9%
46
81.6%
386
Once 15.4%
31
12.9%
22
15.1%
8
2.0%
1
13.1%
62
2-3 4.0%
8
3.5%
6
3.8%
2
4.1%
2
3.8%
18
4-5 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
6 or more 1.0%
2
0.6%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
170
100.0%
53
100.0%
49

473


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
None 75.0%
36
82.3%
359
81.6%
395
Once 18.8%
9
12.4%
54
13.0%
63
2-3 4.2%
2
3.9%
17
3.9%
19
4-5 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
3
6 or more 2.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
436

484