Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INAYR7

Please identify how many times you participated in or did each of the following during the past 12 months. -- Took part in a prayer group
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3
  4) 4-5
  5) 6 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 460 73.1% 73.1% -.52
Once 54 8.6% 81.7% .25
2-3 39 6.2% 87.9% 1.01
4-5 10 1.6% 89.5% 1.78
6 or more 66 10.5% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
None 70.0%
7
86.4%
38
75.9%
236
67.1%
112
69.1%
67
73.1%
460
Once 10.0%
1
2.3%
1
8.4%
26
12.6%
21
5.2%
5
8.6%
54
2-3 0.0%
0
4.5%
2
6.1%
19
9.0%
15
3.1%
3
6.2%
39
4-5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3.6%
6
2.1%
2
1.6%
10
6 or more 20.0%
2
6.8%
3
9.0%
28
7.8%
13
20.6%
20
10.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
44
100.0%
311
100.0%
167
100.0%
97

629


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 68.3%
273
81.7%
187
73.1%
460
Once 9.3%
37
7.4%
17
8.6%
54
2-3 7.3%
29
4.4%
10
6.2%
39
4-5 2.3%
9
0.4%
1
1.6%
10
6 or more 13.0%
52
6.1%
14
10.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
229

629


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
None 75.7%
28
74.1%
375
71.8%
28
60.9%
28
73.1%
459
Once 5.4%
2
8.7%
44
10.3%
4
8.7%
4
8.6%
54
2-3 8.1%
3
6.9%
35
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
6.2%
39
4-5 0.0%
0
1.6%
8
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
10
6 or more 10.8%
4
8.7%
44
12.8%
5
28.3%
13
10.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
506
100.0%
39
100.0%
46

628


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 75.7%
426
50.0%
32
73.0%
458
Once 8.3%
47
10.9%
7
8.6%
54
2-3 5.3%
30
14.1%
9
6.2%
39
4-5 1.6%
9
1.6%
1
1.6%
10
6 or more 9.1%
51
23.4%
15
10.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
64

627


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
None 73.2%
71
78.4%
40
76.6%
121
71.0%
120
70.6%
108
73.2%
460
Once 12.4%
12
5.9%
3
5.7%
9
10.7%
18
7.8%
12
8.6%
54
2-3 9.3%
9
3.9%
2
4.4%
7
3.6%
6
9.8%
15
6.2%
39
4-5 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.9%
3
2.4%
4
0.7%
1
1.4%
9
6 or more 5.2%
5
9.8%
5
11.4%
18
12.4%
21
11.1%
17
10.5%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
51
100.0%
158
100.0%
169
100.0%
153

628


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
None 75.4%
43
75.2%
76
75.5%
157
70.1%
117
65.0%
52
72.6%
445
Once 8.8%
5
8.9%
9
9.1%
19
7.8%
13
10.0%
8
8.8%
54
2-3 7.0%
4
5.9%
6
5.3%
11
7.2%
12
6.3%
5
6.2%
38
4-5 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.8%
3
2.5%
2
1.6%
10
6 or more 7.0%
4
9.9%
10
8.2%
17
13.2%
22
16.3%
13
10.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
101
100.0%
208
100.0%
167
100.0%
80

613


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 80.1%
161
71.2%
121
51.8%
29
70.0%
35
72.5%
346
Once 5.0%
10
13.5%
23
5.4%
3
6.0%
3
8.2%
39
2-3 4.5%
9
4.7%
8
14.3%
8
10.0%
5
6.3%
30
4-5 0.5%
1
1.8%
3
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
6 or more 10.0%
20
8.8%
15
23.2%
13
14.0%
7
11.5%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
170
100.0%
56
100.0%
50

477


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
None 53.1%
26
74.1%
326
72.0%
352
Once 12.2%
6
7.7%
34
8.2%
40
2-3 16.3%
8
5.5%
24
6.5%
32
4-5 2.0%
1
1.6%
7
1.6%
8
6 or more 16.3%
8
11.1%
49
11.7%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
440

489