Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INAYR8

Please identify how many times you participated in or did each of the following during the past 12 months. -- Attended a parish social function
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3
  4) 4-5
  5) 6 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 235 35.6% 35.6% -1.02
Once 163 24.7% 60.3% -.22
2-3 160 24.2% 84.5% .58
4-5 47 7.1% 91.7% 1.38
6 or more 55 8.3% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
None 50.0%
5
45.5%
20
32.0%
107
40.7%
68
33.3%
35
35.6%
235
Once 10.0%
1
25.0%
11
24.3%
81
23.4%
39
29.5%
31
24.7%
163
2-3 30.0%
3
18.2%
8
26.6%
89
23.4%
39
20.0%
21
24.2%
160
4-5 0.0%
0
9.1%
4
8.1%
27
5.4%
9
6.7%
7
7.1%
47
6 or more 10.0%
1
2.3%
1
9.0%
30
7.2%
12
10.5%
11
8.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
44
100.0%
334
100.0%
167
100.0%
105

660


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 33.5%
140
39.3%
95
35.6%
235
Once 24.4%
102
25.2%
61
24.7%
163
2-3 24.4%
102
24.0%
58
24.2%
160
4-5 9.1%
38
3.7%
9
7.1%
47
6 or more 8.6%
36
7.9%
19
8.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
242

660


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
None 47.6%
20
33.1%
176
51.3%
20
41.3%
19
35.7%
235
Once 21.4%
9
25.9%
138
17.9%
7
17.4%
8
24.6%
162
2-3 14.3%
6
25.9%
138
23.1%
9
15.2%
7
24.3%
160
4-5 7.1%
3
7.1%
38
0.0%
0
13.0%
6
7.1%
47
6 or more 9.5%
4
7.9%
42
7.7%
3
13.0%
6
8.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
532
100.0%
39
100.0%
46

659


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 35.5%
211
34.4%
22
35.4%
233
Once 25.9%
154
14.1%
9
24.8%
163
2-3 23.9%
142
28.1%
18
24.3%
160
4-5 7.1%
42
7.8%
5
7.1%
47
6 or more 7.6%
45
15.6%
10
8.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
64

658


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
None 36.6%
37
50.0%
26
31.9%
52
36.5%
66
33.3%
54
35.7%
235
Once 18.8%
19
23.1%
12
27.6%
45
22.7%
41
28.4%
46
24.7%
163
2-3 27.7%
28
13.5%
7
28.8%
47
26.5%
48
18.5%
30
24.3%
160
4-5 6.9%
7
7.7%
4
6.1%
10
6.6%
12
8.0%
13
7.0%
46
6 or more 9.9%
10
5.8%
3
5.5%
9
7.7%
14
11.7%
19
8.3%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
52
100.0%
163
100.0%
181
100.0%
162

659


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
None 45.6%
26
29.5%
31
38.3%
82
31.3%
55
38.6%
34
35.6%
228
Once 31.6%
18
23.8%
25
20.6%
44
27.8%
49
26.1%
23
24.8%
159
2-3 15.8%
9
30.5%
32
29.4%
63
21.6%
38
14.8%
13
24.2%
155
4-5 0.0%
0
8.6%
9
7.0%
15
7.4%
13
9.1%
8
7.0%
45
6 or more 7.0%
4
7.6%
8
4.7%
10
11.9%
21
11.4%
10
8.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
105
100.0%
214
100.0%
176
100.0%
88

640


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 38.5%
82
31.0%
57
29.1%
16
43.1%
22
35.2%
177
Once 28.6%
61
24.5%
45
23.6%
13
15.7%
8
25.2%
127
2-3 20.7%
44
26.1%
48
29.1%
16
25.5%
13
24.1%
121
4-5 6.6%
14
8.2%
15
7.3%
4
3.9%
2
7.0%
35
6 or more 5.6%
12
10.3%
19
10.9%
6
11.8%
6
8.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
184
100.0%
55
100.0%
51

503


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
None 35.3%
18
34.9%
162
35.0%
180
Once 17.6%
9
26.1%
121
25.2%
130
2-3 21.6%
11
24.4%
113
24.1%
124
4-5 13.7%
7
6.5%
30
7.2%
37
6 or more 11.8%
6
8.2%
38
8.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
464

515