Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INAYR9

Please identify how many times you participated in or did each of the following during the past 12 months. -- Took part in a Marriage Encounter, Cursillo, or RENEW program
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3
  4) 4-5
  5) 6 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 533 87.2% 87.2% -.32
Once 37 6.1% 93.3% .82
2-3 13 2.1% 95.4% 1.96
4-5 3 .5% 95.9% 3.1
6 or more 25 4.1% 100% 4.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
None 90.0%
9
86.0%
37
86.1%
266
90.2%
147
86.0%
74
87.2%
533
Once 0.0%
0
9.3%
4
6.8%
21
3.1%
5
8.1%
7
6.1%
37
2-3 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
2.6%
8
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
4-5 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
6 or more 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
4.2%
13
3.7%
6
5.8%
5
4.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
43
100.0%
309
100.0%
163
100.0%
86

611


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 87.4%
332
87.0%
201
87.2%
533
Once 5.3%
20
7.4%
17
6.1%
37
2-3 1.6%
6
3.0%
7
2.1%
13
4-5 0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
3
6 or more 5.3%
20
2.2%
5
4.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
231

611


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
None 80.0%
28
87.7%
436
89.5%
34
85.0%
34
87.2%
532
Once 5.7%
2
6.6%
33
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
6.1%
37
2-3 5.7%
2
2.0%
10
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
13
4-5 2.9%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
6 or more 5.7%
2
3.2%
16
7.9%
3
10.0%
4
4.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
497
100.0%
38
100.0%
40

610


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 88.2%
487
77.2%
44
87.2%
531
Once 5.6%
31
10.5%
6
6.1%
37
2-3 2.0%
11
3.5%
2
2.1%
13
4-5 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
6 or more 3.6%
20
8.8%
5
4.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
57

609


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
None 86.6%
84
84.0%
42
89.5%
136
88.5%
146
84.9%
124
87.2%
532
Once 7.2%
7
8.0%
4
3.9%
6
5.5%
9
7.5%
11
6.1%
37
2-3 3.1%
3
6.0%
3
2.0%
3
0.6%
1
2.1%
3
2.1%
13
4-5 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
6 or more 2.1%
2
2.0%
1
3.3%
5
5.5%
9
5.5%
8
4.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
50
100.0%
152
100.0%
165
100.0%
146

610


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
None 79.6%
43
89.3%
92
92.1%
187
84.7%
138
81.7%
58
87.2%
518
Once 9.3%
5
5.8%
6
3.0%
6
8.0%
13
8.5%
6
6.1%
36
2-3 1.9%
1
1.0%
1
2.5%
5
1.8%
3
2.8%
2
2.0%
12
4-5 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.5%
3
6 or more 7.4%
4
3.9%
4
2.0%
4
5.5%
9
5.6%
4
4.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
103
100.0%
203
100.0%
163
100.0%
71

594


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 89.6%
173
86.1%
143
69.1%
38
92.2%
47
86.2%
401
Once 4.7%
9
7.8%
13
9.1%
5
3.9%
2
6.2%
29
2-3 1.6%
3
3.6%
6
1.8%
1
2.0%
1
2.4%
11
4-5 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
6 or more 3.6%
7
2.4%
4
18.2%
10
2.0%
1
4.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
166
100.0%
55
100.0%
51

465


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
None 74.5%
35
87.9%
376
86.5%
411
Once 10.6%
5
5.8%
25
6.3%
30
2-3 2.1%
1
2.3%
10
2.3%
11
4-5 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
6 or more 12.8%
6
3.5%
15
4.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
428

475