Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INAYR10

Please identify how many times you participated in or did each of the following during the past 12 months. -- Took part in a pilgrimage
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3
  5) 6 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 580 96% 96% -.17
Once 17 2.8% 98.8% 2.6
2-3 4 .7% 99.5% 5.37
6 or more 3 .5% 100% 10.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
None 100.0%
10
100.0%
44
97.4%
294
95.6%
153
89.8%
79
96.0%
580
Once 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
3.1%
5
9.1%
8
2.8%
17
2-3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
6 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
44
100.0%
302
100.0%
160
100.0%
88

604


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 94.4%
357
98.7%
223
96.0%
580
Once 4.2%
16
0.4%
1
2.8%
17
2-3 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
6 or more 0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
226

604


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
None 97.3%
36
96.5%
474
100.0%
36
84.6%
33
96.0%
579
Once 2.7%
1
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
15.4%
6
2.8%
17
2-3 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
6 or more 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
491
100.0%
36
100.0%
39

603


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 97.1%
530
85.7%
48
96.0%
578
Once 2.4%
13
7.1%
4
2.8%
17
2-3 0.4%
2
3.6%
2
0.7%
4
6 or more 0.2%
1
3.6%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
56

602


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
None 96.8%
91
100.0%
49
98.7%
150
96.3%
156
91.8%
134
96.2%
580
Once 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.5%
4
6.2%
9
2.7%
16
2-3 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
6 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
49
100.0%
152
100.0%
162
100.0%
146

603


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
None 100.0%
53
96.9%
95
97.0%
195
96.3%
155
90.5%
67
96.3%
565
Once 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.5%
5
2.5%
4
6.8%
5
2.6%
15
2-3 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
6 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.7%
2
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
98
100.0%
201
100.0%
161
100.0%
74

587


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 95.4%
185
95.7%
157
90.4%
47
100.0%
49
95.4%
438
Once 4.6%
9
3.0%
5
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
16
2-3 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
6 or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
164
100.0%
52
100.0%
49

459


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
None 80.9%
38
96.7%
409
95.1%
447
Once 10.6%
5
2.8%
12
3.6%
17
2-3 2.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
3
6 or more 6.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
423

470