Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INAYR11

Please identify how many times you participated in or did each of the following during the past 12 months. -- Took part in a religious congress
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 582 96.4% 96.4% -.18
Once 15 2.5% 98.8% 3.62
2-3 7 1.2% 100% 7.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
None 100.0%
10
100.0%
44
95.8%
293
95.0%
152
98.8%
83
96.4%
582
Once 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
7
4.4%
7
1.2%
1
2.5%
15
2-3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
44
100.0%
306
100.0%
160
100.0%
84

604


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 95.0%
360
98.7%
222
96.4%
582
Once 3.4%
13
0.9%
2
2.5%
15
2-3 1.6%
6
0.4%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
225

604


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
None 94.6%
35
96.5%
475
91.7%
33
100.0%
38
96.4%
581
Once 5.4%
2
2.0%
10
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
15
2-3 0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
492
100.0%
36
100.0%
38

603


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 97.4%
532
85.7%
48
96.3%
580
Once 1.6%
9
10.7%
6
2.5%
15
2-3 0.9%
5
3.6%
2
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
56

602


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
None 96.8%
91
94.0%
47
96.7%
147
98.2%
161
95.1%
136
96.5%
582
Once 2.1%
2
4.0%
2
2.0%
3
0.6%
1
4.9%
7
2.5%
15
2-3 1.1%
1
2.0%
1
1.3%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
50
100.0%
152
100.0%
164
100.0%
143

603


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
None 100.0%
53
95.9%
94
95.1%
193
99.4%
159
90.4%
66
96.3%
565
Once 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
3.0%
6
0.6%
1
8.2%
6
2.6%
15
2-3 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
98
100.0%
203
100.0%
160
100.0%
73

587


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 97.9%
189
96.4%
160
90.4%
47
90.2%
46
95.7%
442
Once 1.6%
3
2.4%
4
7.7%
4
3.9%
2
2.8%
13
2-3 0.5%
1
1.2%
2
1.9%
1
5.9%
3
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
166
100.0%
52
100.0%
51

462


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
None 84.8%
39
96.9%
412
95.8%
451
Once 13.0%
6
1.6%
7
2.8%
13
2-3 2.2%
1
1.4%
6
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
425

471