Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INAMON1

Please identify how many times you participated in or did each of the following during the past 30 days. -- Attended Mass with members of my household
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3
  4) 4-5
  5) 6 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 114 15.4% 15.4% -1.85
Once 55 7.4% 22.9% -1.1
2-3 108 14.6% 37.5% -.35
4-5 293 39.6% 77.1% .4
6 or more 169 22.9% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
None 20.0%
2
15.2%
7
13.7%
50
13.6%
26
22.8%
29
15.4%
114
Once 10.0%
1
15.2%
7
7.4%
27
7.3%
14
4.7%
6
7.4%
55
2-3 40.0%
4
17.4%
8
18.4%
67
10.5%
20
7.1%
9
14.6%
108
4-5 30.0%
3
43.5%
20
42.2%
154
37.7%
72
34.6%
44
39.6%
293
6 or more 0.0%
0
8.7%
4
18.4%
67
30.9%
59
30.7%
39
22.9%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
365
100.0%
191
100.0%
127

739


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 16.2%
75
14.1%
39
15.4%
114
Once 7.1%
33
7.9%
22
7.4%
55
2-3 15.2%
70
13.7%
38
14.6%
108
4-5 36.8%
170
44.4%
123
39.6%
293
6 or more 24.7%
114
19.9%
55
22.9%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
277

739


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
None 33.3%
14
11.6%
70
23.9%
11
38.8%
19
15.4%
114
Once 9.5%
4
7.3%
44
2.2%
1
12.2%
6
7.5%
55
2-3 26.2%
11
14.0%
84
17.4%
8
10.2%
5
14.6%
108
4-5 23.8%
10
43.6%
262
30.4%
14
14.3%
7
39.7%
293
6 or more 7.1%
3
23.5%
141
26.1%
12
24.5%
12
22.8%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
601
100.0%
46
100.0%
49

738


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 16.3%
109
5.8%
4
15.4%
113
Once 7.8%
52
4.3%
3
7.5%
55
2-3 14.1%
94
20.3%
14
14.7%
108
4-5 40.3%
269
31.9%
22
39.5%
291
6 or more 21.4%
143
37.7%
26
23.0%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
69

736


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
None 8.3%
9
21.8%
12
16.5%
29
16.8%
33
15.4%
31
15.5%
114
Once 9.2%
10
3.6%
2
6.8%
12
9.2%
18
6.5%
13
7.5%
55
2-3 19.3%
21
12.7%
7
17.6%
31
13.3%
26
11.4%
23
14.7%
108
4-5 46.8%
51
47.3%
26
44.9%
79
34.2%
67
34.3%
69
39.6%
292
6 or more 16.5%
18
14.5%
8
14.2%
25
26.5%
52
32.3%
65
22.8%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
55
100.0%
176
100.0%
196
100.0%
201

737


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
None 8.1%
5
14.5%
17
17.2%
41
16.7%
33
15.7%
16
15.6%
112
Once 4.8%
3
6.8%
8
6.7%
16
10.6%
21
4.9%
5
7.4%
53
2-3 16.1%
10
16.2%
19
13.0%
31
15.2%
30
13.7%
14
14.5%
104
4-5 35.5%
22
47.0%
55
45.6%
109
32.8%
65
35.3%
36
40.0%
287
6 or more 35.5%
22
15.4%
18
17.6%
42
24.7%
49
30.4%
31
22.6%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
117
100.0%
239
100.0%
198
100.0%
102

718


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 18.8%
44
16.6%
34
11.3%
7
22.6%
12
17.5%
97
Once 10.3%
24
5.9%
12
11.3%
7
5.7%
3
8.3%
46
2-3 9.8%
23
17.1%
35
8.1%
5
11.3%
6
12.5%
69
4-5 40.6%
95
40.0%
82
38.7%
24
41.5%
22
40.3%
223
6 or more 20.5%
48
20.5%
42
30.6%
19
18.9%
10
21.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
205
100.0%
62
100.0%
53

554


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
None 10.9%
6
18.3%
94
17.5%
100
Once 7.3%
4
8.3%
43
8.2%
47
2-3 10.9%
6
13.2%
68
13.0%
74
4-5 36.4%
20
40.6%
209
40.2%
229
6 or more 34.5%
19
19.6%
101
21.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
515

570