Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INAMON2

Please identify how many times you participated in or did each of the following during the past 30 days. -- Received Communion
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3
  4) 4-5
  5) 6 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 79 10.5% 10.5% -2.24
Once 36 4.8% 15.3% -1.43
2-3 98 13% 28.4% -.62
4-5 307 40.9% 69.2% .19
6 or more 231 30.8% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
None 10.0%
1
10.9%
5
13.2%
48
6.7%
13
8.7%
12
10.5%
79
Once 10.0%
1
15.2%
7
5.2%
19
2.1%
4
3.6%
5
4.8%
36
2-3 30.0%
3
19.6%
9
16.2%
59
11.9%
23
2.9%
4
13.0%
98
4-5 30.0%
3
43.5%
20
44.0%
160
40.4%
78
33.3%
46
40.9%
307
6 or more 20.0%
2
10.9%
5
21.4%
78
38.9%
75
51.4%
71
30.8%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
364
100.0%
193
100.0%
138

751


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 8.4%
40
14.1%
39
10.5%
79
Once 4.6%
22
5.1%
14
4.8%
36
2-3 12.4%
59
14.1%
39
13.0%
98
4-5 39.2%
186
43.7%
121
40.9%
307
6 or more 35.2%
167
23.1%
64
30.8%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
277

751


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
None 6.5%
3
10.7%
64
15.2%
7
8.6%
5
10.5%
79
Once 10.9%
5
5.0%
30
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
36
2-3 19.6%
9
13.0%
78
19.6%
9
3.4%
2
13.1%
98
4-5 41.3%
19
43.5%
261
30.4%
14
22.4%
13
40.9%
307
6 or more 21.7%
10
27.8%
167
32.6%
15
65.5%
38
30.7%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
600
100.0%
46
100.0%
58

750


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 10.0%
68
15.9%
11
10.6%
79
Once 5.0%
34
2.9%
2
4.8%
36
2-3 13.7%
93
7.2%
5
13.1%
98
4-5 42.0%
285
29.0%
20
40.8%
305
6 or more 29.3%
199
44.9%
31
30.7%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
69

748


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
None 8.3%
9
20.0%
11
10.7%
19
10.1%
20
9.6%
20
10.5%
79
Once 5.5%
6
5.5%
3
4.0%
7
6.5%
13
3.3%
7
4.8%
36
2-3 17.4%
19
10.9%
6
18.6%
33
11.1%
22
8.1%
17
13.0%
97
4-5 48.6%
53
41.8%
23
46.3%
82
37.2%
74
35.9%
75
41.0%
307
6 or more 20.2%
22
21.8%
12
20.3%
36
35.2%
70
43.1%
90
30.7%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
55
100.0%
177
100.0%
199
100.0%
209

749


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
None 6.5%
4
12.6%
15
13.0%
31
6.5%
13
12.3%
13
10.5%
76
Once 4.8%
3
5.0%
6
3.8%
9
7.0%
14
2.8%
3
4.8%
35
2-3 12.9%
8
13.4%
16
11.8%
28
16.4%
33
10.4%
11
13.2%
96
4-5 38.7%
24
45.4%
54
48.7%
116
34.8%
70
33.0%
35
41.2%
299
6 or more 37.1%
23
23.5%
28
22.7%
54
35.3%
71
41.5%
44
30.3%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
119
100.0%
238
100.0%
201
100.0%
106

726


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 10.0%
24
8.5%
18
11.7%
7
16.4%
9
10.2%
58
Once 5.4%
13
3.8%
8
8.3%
5
5.5%
3
5.1%
29
2-3 9.6%
23
14.2%
30
8.3%
5
14.5%
8
11.7%
66
4-5 43.8%
105
45.0%
95
33.3%
20
34.5%
19
42.2%
239
6 or more 31.3%
75
28.4%
60
38.3%
23
29.1%
16
30.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
211
100.0%
60
100.0%
55

566


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
None 15.1%
8
9.8%
52
10.3%
60
Once 7.5%
4
5.1%
27
5.3%
31
2-3 5.7%
3
12.3%
65
11.7%
68
4-5 32.1%
17
43.5%
230
42.4%
247
6 or more 39.6%
21
29.3%
155
30.2%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
529

582