Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INAMON3

Please identify how many times you participated in or did each of the following during the past 30 days. -- Prayed by myself
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3
  4) 4-5
  5) 6 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 27 3.6% 3.6% -3.34
Once 24 3.2% 6.8% -2.37
2-3 72 9.7% 16.5% -1.4
4-5 85 11.4% 27.9% -.44
6 or more 538 72.1% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
8.7%
4
4.1%
15
2.6%
5
2.2%
3
3.6%
27
Once 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
4.4%
16
1.0%
2
3.7%
5
3.2%
24
2-3 10.0%
1
15.2%
7
11.3%
41
8.4%
16
5.2%
7
9.7%
72
4-5 20.0%
2
10.9%
5
11.3%
41
13.1%
25
8.9%
12
11.4%
85
6 or more 70.0%
7
63.0%
29
69.0%
251
74.9%
143
80.0%
108
72.1%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
364
100.0%
191
100.0%
135

746


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 1.5%
7
7.3%
20
3.6%
27
Once 2.5%
12
4.4%
12
3.2%
24
2-3 7.4%
35
13.5%
37
9.7%
72
4-5 11.5%
54
11.3%
31
11.4%
85
6 or more 77.1%
363
63.6%
175
72.1%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
275

746


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
4.0%
24
4.3%
2
1.8%
1
3.6%
27
Once 2.2%
1
3.5%
21
2.2%
1
1.8%
1
3.2%
24
2-3 13.0%
6
9.9%
59
10.9%
5
3.6%
2
9.7%
72
4-5 10.9%
5
11.7%
70
13.0%
6
7.1%
4
11.4%
85
6 or more 73.9%
34
70.9%
423
69.6%
32
85.7%
48
72.1%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
597
100.0%
46
100.0%
56

745


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 3.7%
25
2.8%
2
3.6%
27
Once 3.3%
22
2.8%
2
3.2%
24
2-3 9.8%
66
5.6%
4
9.4%
70
4-5 11.2%
75
14.1%
10
11.4%
85
6 or more 72.0%
484
74.6%
53
72.3%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
71

743


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
None 5.5%
6
1.8%
1
4.1%
7
3.5%
7
2.9%
6
3.6%
27
Once 7.3%
8
0.0%
0
3.5%
6
3.0%
6
1.9%
4
3.2%
24
2-3 5.5%
6
12.5%
7
14.5%
25
8.5%
17
8.3%
17
9.7%
72
4-5 10.9%
12
14.3%
8
9.9%
17
10.9%
22
12.6%
26
11.4%
85
6 or more 70.9%
78
71.4%
40
68.0%
117
74.1%
149
74.3%
153
72.1%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
56
100.0%
172
100.0%
201
100.0%
206

745


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
None 1.6%
1
5.2%
6
3.4%
8
5.0%
10
1.9%
2
3.7%
27
Once 1.6%
1
6.0%
7
2.9%
7
3.0%
6
1.9%
2
3.2%
23
2-3 12.7%
8
9.5%
11
9.7%
23
11.4%
23
5.8%
6
9.8%
71
4-5 12.7%
8
9.5%
11
12.2%
29
9.9%
20
13.6%
14
11.4%
82
6 or more 71.4%
45
69.8%
81
71.8%
171
70.8%
143
76.7%
79
71.9%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
116
100.0%
238
100.0%
202
100.0%
103

722


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 3.0%
7
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
5.4%
3
2.8%
16
Once 2.5%
6
4.3%
9
3.2%
2
1.8%
1
3.2%
18
2-3 9.7%
23
10.0%
21
6.3%
4
3.6%
2
8.8%
50
4-5 13.1%
31
11.4%
24
9.5%
6
10.7%
6
11.9%
67
6 or more 71.6%
169
71.4%
150
81.0%
51
78.6%
44
73.3%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
210
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

565


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
None 1.8%
1
3.0%
16
2.9%
17
Once 3.6%
2
3.2%
17
3.3%
19
2-3 8.9%
5
8.8%
46
8.8%
51
4-5 16.1%
9
11.4%
60
11.9%
69
6 or more 69.6%
39
73.5%
386
73.1%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
525

581