Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INAMON4

Please identify how many times you participated in or did each of the following during the past 30 days. -- Took part in grace before meals at home
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3
  4) 4-5
  5) 6 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 197 27.2% 27.2% -1.37
Once 67 9.3% 36.5% -.79
2-3 76 10.5% 47% -.21
4-5 40 5.5% 52.6% .37
6 or more 343 47.4% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
None 30.0%
3
47.8%
22
27.2%
97
27.8%
52
18.5%
23
27.2%
197
Once 10.0%
1
15.2%
7
8.4%
30
11.8%
22
5.6%
7
9.3%
67
2-3 20.0%
2
13.0%
6
12.1%
43
9.1%
17
6.5%
8
10.5%
76
4-5 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
3.9%
14
7.5%
14
8.1%
10
5.5%
40
6 or more 40.0%
4
19.6%
9
48.3%
172
43.9%
82
61.3%
76
47.4%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
356
100.0%
187
100.0%
124

723


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 26.7%
121
28.3%
76
27.2%
197
Once 9.0%
41
9.7%
26
9.3%
67
2-3 9.9%
45
11.5%
31
10.5%
76
4-5 4.8%
22
6.7%
18
5.5%
40
6 or more 49.6%
225
43.9%
118
47.4%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
269

723


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
None 37.2%
16
27.4%
160
31.7%
13
15.1%
8
27.3%
197
Once 7.0%
3
10.1%
59
2.4%
1
7.5%
4
9.3%
67
2-3 14.0%
6
10.3%
60
14.6%
6
7.5%
4
10.5%
76
4-5 4.7%
2
5.5%
32
9.8%
4
3.8%
2
5.5%
40
6 or more 37.2%
16
46.8%
274
41.5%
17
66.0%
35
47.4%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
585
100.0%
41
100.0%
53

722


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 28.0%
183
21.2%
14
27.4%
197
Once 9.2%
60
7.6%
5
9.0%
65
2-3 10.1%
66
15.2%
10
10.6%
76
4-5 5.5%
36
6.1%
4
5.6%
40
6 or more 47.2%
309
50.0%
33
47.5%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
66

720


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
None 27.8%
30
27.3%
15
30.6%
53
26.3%
51
25.1%
48
27.3%
197
Once 7.4%
8
10.9%
6
13.3%
23
5.2%
10
10.5%
20
9.3%
67
2-3 13.0%
14
9.1%
5
9.2%
16
11.9%
23
9.4%
18
10.5%
76
4-5 7.4%
8
7.3%
4
5.2%
9
4.6%
9
4.7%
9
5.4%
39
6 or more 44.4%
48
45.5%
25
41.6%
72
52.1%
101
50.3%
96
47.4%
342
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
55
100.0%
173
100.0%
194
100.0%
191

721


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
None 24.2%
15
21.9%
25
31.2%
72
26.5%
52
29.6%
29
27.5%
193
Once 8.1%
5
12.3%
14
7.8%
18
9.2%
18
9.2%
9
9.1%
64
2-3 9.7%
6
13.2%
15
11.3%
26
8.7%
17
10.2%
10
10.6%
74
4-5 11.3%
7
5.3%
6
5.2%
12
3.6%
7
6.1%
6
5.4%
38
6 or more 46.8%
29
47.4%
54
44.6%
103
52.0%
102
44.9%
44
47.4%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
114
100.0%
231
100.0%
196
100.0%
98

701


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 37.8%
85
20.5%
42
16.4%
10
18.5%
10
27.0%
147
Once 10.7%
24
7.3%
15
6.6%
4
7.4%
4
8.6%
47
2-3 12.9%
29
10.7%
22
14.8%
9
3.7%
2
11.4%
62
4-5 2.7%
6
4.9%
10
13.1%
8
11.1%
6
5.5%
30
6 or more 36.0%
81
56.6%
116
49.2%
30
59.3%
32
47.5%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
205
100.0%
61
100.0%
54

545


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
None 22.6%
12
27.1%
137
26.7%
149
Once 9.4%
5
8.7%
44
8.8%
49
2-3 11.3%
6
11.1%
56
11.1%
62
4-5 11.3%
6
4.9%
25
5.5%
31
6 or more 45.3%
24
48.2%
244
47.9%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
506

559