Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INAMON5

Please identify how many times you participated in or did each of the following during the past 30 days. -- Meditated/read religious works reflectively
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3
  4) 4-5
  5) 6 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 325 46.3% 46.3% -.91
Once 74 10.5% 56.8% -.31
2-3 94 13.4% 70.2% .3
4-5 40 5.7% 75.9% .9
6 or more 169 24.1% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
None 50.0%
5
71.7%
33
46.3%
161
45.0%
81
38.1%
45
46.3%
325
Once 30.0%
3
4.3%
2
13.2%
46
8.3%
15
6.8%
8
10.5%
74
2-3 0.0%
0
17.4%
8
13.2%
46
12.2%
22
15.3%
18
13.4%
94
4-5 10.0%
1
2.2%
1
5.5%
19
7.2%
13
5.1%
6
5.7%
40
6 or more 10.0%
1
4.3%
2
21.8%
76
27.2%
49
34.7%
41
24.1%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
348
100.0%
180
100.0%
118

702


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 40.8%
180
55.6%
145
46.3%
325
Once 11.1%
49
9.6%
25
10.5%
74
2-3 13.4%
59
13.4%
35
13.4%
94
4-5 5.9%
26
5.4%
14
5.7%
40
6 or more 28.8%
127
16.1%
42
24.1%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
261

702


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
None 46.3%
19
48.6%
276
34.1%
15
29.2%
14
46.2%
324
Once 14.6%
6
9.9%
56
15.9%
7
10.4%
5
10.6%
74
2-3 14.6%
6
12.7%
72
18.2%
8
16.7%
8
13.4%
94
4-5 2.4%
1
6.3%
36
2.3%
1
4.2%
2
5.7%
40
6 or more 22.0%
9
22.5%
128
29.5%
13
39.6%
19
24.1%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
568
100.0%
44
100.0%
48

701


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 48.1%
304
26.9%
18
46.1%
322
Once 10.9%
69
7.5%
5
10.6%
74
2-3 13.3%
84
14.9%
10
13.4%
94
4-5 5.9%
37
4.5%
3
5.7%
40
6 or more 21.8%
138
46.3%
31
24.2%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
632
100.0%
67

699


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
None 47.2%
51
57.4%
31
53.0%
89
39.6%
76
43.8%
78
46.4%
325
Once 10.2%
11
9.3%
5
14.3%
24
10.9%
21
6.7%
12
10.4%
73
2-3 16.7%
18
13.0%
7
13.7%
23
13.5%
26
11.2%
20
13.4%
94
4-5 5.6%
6
1.9%
1
6.0%
10
4.7%
9
7.3%
13
5.6%
39
6 or more 20.4%
22
18.5%
10
13.1%
22
31.3%
60
30.9%
55
24.1%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
54
100.0%
168
100.0%
192
100.0%
178

700


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
None 54.8%
34
51.3%
58
52.4%
119
40.3%
75
33.3%
31
46.5%
317
Once 9.7%
6
12.4%
14
9.3%
21
11.3%
21
8.6%
8
10.3%
70
2-3 8.1%
5
10.6%
12
13.7%
31
15.1%
28
14.0%
13
13.1%
89
4-5 4.8%
3
7.1%
8
4.4%
10
4.8%
9
9.7%
9
5.7%
39
6 or more 22.6%
14
18.6%
21
20.3%
46
28.5%
53
34.4%
32
24.4%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
113
100.0%
227
100.0%
186
100.0%
93

681


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 50.7%
112
44.6%
87
31.0%
18
44.4%
24
45.6%
241
Once 10.4%
23
9.7%
19
12.1%
7
5.6%
3
9.8%
52
2-3 12.7%
28
13.3%
26
8.6%
5
20.4%
11
13.3%
70
4-5 4.5%
10
7.7%
15
5.2%
3
5.6%
3
5.9%
31
6 or more 21.7%
48
24.6%
48
43.1%
25
24.1%
13
25.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
195
100.0%
58
100.0%
54

528


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
None 35.2%
19
46.5%
228
45.4%
247
Once 3.7%
2
10.6%
52
9.9%
54
2-3 13.0%
7
13.5%
66
13.4%
73
4-5 7.4%
4
6.1%
30
6.3%
34
6 or more 40.7%
22
23.3%
114
25.0%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
490

544