Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INAMON6

Please identify how many times you participated in or did each of the following during the past 30 days. -- Read the Bible outside of Mass
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3
  4) 4-5
  5) 6 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 421 61% 61% -.69
Once 61 8.8% 69.9% -.02
2-3 81 11.7% 81.6% .65
4-5 22 3.2% 84.8% 1.32
6 or more 105 15.2% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
None 60.0%
6
76.1%
35
59.7%
207
61.6%
109
58.2%
64
61.0%
421
Once 10.0%
1
10.9%
5
10.1%
35
7.9%
14
5.5%
6
8.8%
61
2-3 20.0%
2
8.7%
4
13.5%
47
9.6%
17
10.0%
11
11.7%
81
4-5 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
4.0%
14
2.8%
5
1.8%
2
3.2%
22
6 or more 10.0%
1
2.2%
1
12.7%
44
18.1%
32
24.5%
27
15.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
347
100.0%
177
100.0%
110

690


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 58.0%
253
66.1%
168
61.0%
421
Once 8.3%
36
9.8%
25
8.8%
61
2-3 12.4%
54
10.6%
27
11.7%
81
4-5 3.0%
13
3.5%
9
3.2%
22
6 or more 18.3%
80
9.8%
25
15.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
254

690


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
None 66.7%
28
61.9%
345
51.2%
22
53.2%
25
61.0%
420
Once 2.4%
1
9.3%
52
11.6%
5
6.4%
3
8.9%
61
2-3 19.0%
8
11.5%
64
14.0%
6
6.4%
3
11.8%
81
4-5 2.4%
1
3.4%
19
4.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
22
6 or more 9.5%
4
13.8%
77
18.6%
8
34.0%
16
15.2%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
557
100.0%
43
100.0%
47

689


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 63.3%
395
36.5%
23
60.8%
418
Once 8.7%
54
11.1%
7
8.9%
61
2-3 12.0%
75
9.5%
6
11.8%
81
4-5 2.6%
16
9.5%
6
3.2%
22
6 or more 13.5%
84
33.3%
21
15.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
63

687


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
None 63.0%
68
66.7%
36
70.3%
116
53.9%
103
57.3%
98
61.1%
421
Once 8.3%
9
3.7%
2
8.5%
14
11.5%
22
8.2%
14
8.9%
61
2-3 13.9%
15
11.1%
6
10.3%
17
13.6%
26
9.9%
17
11.8%
81
4-5 2.8%
3
7.4%
4
3.6%
6
2.6%
5
2.3%
4
3.2%
22
6 or more 12.0%
13
11.1%
6
7.3%
12
18.3%
35
22.2%
38
15.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
54
100.0%
165
100.0%
191
100.0%
171

689


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
None 68.3%
43
69.6%
78
63.9%
145
57.5%
104
46.1%
41
61.2%
411
Once 7.9%
5
4.5%
5
8.8%
20
9.9%
18
10.1%
9
8.5%
57
2-3 12.7%
8
14.3%
16
9.7%
22
12.2%
22
12.4%
11
11.8%
79
4-5 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
4.8%
11
3.3%
6
4.5%
4
3.3%
22
6 or more 11.1%
7
10.7%
12
12.8%
29
17.1%
31
27.0%
24
15.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
112
100.0%
227
100.0%
181
100.0%
89

672


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 64.0%
137
64.3%
126
36.2%
21
64.8%
35
61.1%
319
Once 7.0%
15
7.7%
15
8.6%
5
9.3%
5
7.7%
40
2-3 13.1%
28
11.2%
22
10.3%
6
9.3%
5
11.7%
61
4-5 1.9%
4
2.6%
5
8.6%
5
3.7%
2
3.1%
16
6 or more 14.0%
30
14.3%
28
36.2%
21
13.0%
7
16.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
196
100.0%
58
100.0%
54

522


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
None 33.3%
17
64.0%
311
61.1%
328
Once 15.7%
8
6.4%
31
7.3%
39
2-3 9.8%
5
12.6%
61
12.3%
66
4-5 9.8%
5
2.3%
11
3.0%
16
6 or more 31.4%
16
14.8%
72
16.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
486

537