Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INAMON7

Please identify how many times you participated in or did each of the following during the past 30 days. -- Discussed your religious beliefs and values at home
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3
  4) 4-5
  5) 6 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 186 25.9% 25.9% -1.28
Once 109 15.2% 41.1% -.6
2-3 182 25.4% 66.5% .08
4-5 87 12.1% 78.7% .77
6 or more 153 21.3% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
None 20.0%
2
30.4%
14
21.7%
77
27.7%
51
34.4%
42
25.9%
186
Once 10.0%
1
4.3%
2
18.6%
66
14.7%
27
10.7%
13
15.2%
109
2-3 40.0%
4
39.1%
18
25.6%
91
26.1%
48
17.2%
21
25.4%
182
4-5 20.0%
2
13.0%
6
11.8%
42
12.5%
23
11.5%
14
12.1%
87
6 or more 10.0%
1
13.0%
6
22.3%
79
19.0%
35
26.2%
32
21.3%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
355
100.0%
184
100.0%
122

717


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 23.1%
105
30.8%
81
25.9%
186
Once 14.8%
67
16.0%
42
15.2%
109
2-3 25.3%
115
25.5%
67
25.4%
182
4-5 13.4%
61
9.9%
26
12.1%
87
6 or more 23.3%
106
17.9%
47
21.3%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
263

717


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
None 41.5%
17
24.1%
141
27.9%
12
34.0%
16
26.0%
186
Once 12.2%
5
16.1%
94
7.0%
3
14.9%
7
15.2%
109
2-3 29.3%
12
26.2%
153
20.9%
9
14.9%
7
25.3%
181
4-5 12.2%
5
12.0%
70
16.3%
7
10.6%
5
12.2%
87
6 or more 4.9%
2
21.7%
127
27.9%
12
25.5%
12
21.4%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
585
100.0%
43
100.0%
47

716


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 27.1%
175
13.2%
9
25.8%
184
Once 15.9%
103
7.4%
5
15.1%
108
2-3 25.4%
164
26.5%
18
25.5%
182
4-5 11.5%
74
19.1%
13
12.2%
87
6 or more 20.1%
130
33.8%
23
21.4%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
68

714


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
None 20.4%
22
25.9%
14
29.8%
51
22.3%
43
29.5%
56
26.0%
186
Once 13.0%
14
18.5%
10
18.1%
31
15.5%
30
12.6%
24
15.2%
109
2-3 32.4%
35
24.1%
13
29.2%
50
23.3%
45
20.5%
39
25.4%
182
4-5 10.2%
11
14.8%
8
12.3%
21
13.5%
26
11.1%
21
12.2%
87
6 or more 24.1%
26
16.7%
9
10.5%
18
25.4%
49
26.3%
50
21.2%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
54
100.0%
171
100.0%
193
100.0%
190

716


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
None 24.2%
15
25.0%
29
27.2%
63
27.1%
51
22.7%
22
25.9%
180
Once 19.4%
12
16.4%
19
16.4%
38
11.2%
21
17.5%
17
15.4%
107
2-3 24.2%
15
28.4%
33
25.4%
59
26.6%
50
20.6%
20
25.5%
177
4-5 6.5%
4
12.9%
15
14.2%
33
10.1%
19
12.4%
12
11.9%
83
6 or more 25.8%
16
17.2%
20
16.8%
39
25.0%
47
26.8%
26
21.3%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
116
100.0%
232
100.0%
188
100.0%
97

695


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 28.1%
64
24.5%
49
21.4%
12
25.5%
14
25.8%
139
Once 16.2%
37
14.5%
29
10.7%
6
7.3%
4
14.1%
76
2-3 22.8%
52
30.5%
61
26.8%
15
30.9%
17
26.9%
145
4-5 12.3%
28
12.5%
25
12.5%
7
12.7%
7
12.4%
67
6 or more 20.6%
47
18.0%
36
28.6%
16
23.6%
13
20.8%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
200
100.0%
56
100.0%
55

539


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
None 13.0%
7
26.8%
134
25.5%
141
Once 14.8%
8
14.4%
72
14.4%
80
2-3 24.1%
13
27.0%
135
26.7%
148
4-5 14.8%
8
12.4%
62
12.6%
70
6 or more 33.3%
18
19.4%
97
20.8%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
500

554