Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INAMON8

Please identify how many times you participated in or did each of the following during the past 30 days. -- Discussed your religious beliefs and values outside your home
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3
  4) 4-5
  5) 6 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 209 29.4% 29.4% -1.17
Once 131 18.4% 47.8% -.45
2-3 198 27.8% 75.7% .26
4-5 58 8.2% 83.8% .98
6 or more 115 16.2% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
None 10.0%
1
23.9%
11
28.5%
101
29.1%
53
36.1%
43
29.4%
209
Once 10.0%
1
30.4%
14
20.3%
72
17.0%
31
10.9%
13
18.4%
131
2-3 60.0%
6
37.0%
17
28.5%
101
25.8%
47
22.7%
27
27.8%
198
4-5 10.0%
1
4.3%
2
8.5%
30
10.4%
19
5.0%
6
8.2%
58
6 or more 10.0%
1
4.3%
2
14.1%
50
17.6%
32
25.2%
30
16.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
354
100.0%
182
100.0%
119

711


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 24.0%
107
38.5%
102
29.4%
209
Once 18.4%
82
18.5%
49
18.4%
131
2-3 29.8%
133
24.5%
65
27.8%
198
4-5 9.0%
40
6.8%
18
8.2%
58
6 or more 18.8%
84
11.7%
31
16.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
265

711


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
None 20.0%
9
30.8%
177
18.6%
8
29.2%
14
29.3%
208
Once 15.6%
7
18.8%
108
16.3%
7
18.8%
9
18.5%
131
2-3 44.4%
20
27.2%
156
32.6%
14
16.7%
8
27.9%
198
4-5 11.1%
5
8.2%
47
11.6%
5
2.1%
1
8.2%
58
6 or more 8.9%
4
15.0%
86
20.9%
9
33.3%
16
16.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
574
100.0%
43
100.0%
48

710


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 30.3%
194
17.9%
12
29.1%
206
Once 18.7%
120
16.4%
11
18.5%
131
2-3 28.2%
181
25.4%
17
28.0%
198
4-5 7.3%
47
16.4%
11
8.2%
58
6 or more 15.4%
99
23.9%
16
16.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
67

708


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
None 22.9%
25
37.0%
20
33.7%
57
27.8%
54
28.8%
53
29.4%
209
Once 20.2%
22
16.7%
9
18.3%
31
20.1%
39
16.3%
30
18.5%
131
2-3 42.2%
46
27.8%
15
30.2%
51
19.6%
38
26.1%
48
27.9%
198
4-5 3.7%
4
9.3%
5
10.1%
17
6.7%
13
10.3%
19
8.2%
58
6 or more 11.0%
12
9.3%
5
7.7%
13
25.8%
50
18.5%
34
16.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
54
100.0%
169
100.0%
194
100.0%
184

710


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
None 29.0%
18
26.7%
31
35.5%
83
27.7%
52
20.0%
18
29.3%
202
Once 24.2%
15
18.1%
21
17.1%
40
16.5%
31
21.1%
19
18.3%
126
2-3 24.2%
15
32.8%
38
26.9%
63
30.9%
58
23.3%
21
28.3%
195
4-5 6.5%
4
6.9%
8
8.1%
19
7.4%
14
13.3%
12
8.3%
57
6 or more 16.1%
10
15.5%
18
12.4%
29
17.6%
33
22.2%
20
15.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
116
100.0%
234
100.0%
188
100.0%
90

690


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 28.6%
64
28.0%
56
17.2%
10
28.6%
16
27.1%
146
Once 19.6%
44
19.0%
38
17.2%
10
19.6%
11
19.1%
103
2-3 31.7%
71
28.0%
56
29.3%
17
28.6%
16
29.7%
160
4-5 7.1%
16
8.5%
17
12.1%
7
5.4%
3
8.0%
43
6 or more 12.9%
29
16.5%
33
24.1%
14
17.9%
10
16.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
200
100.0%
58
100.0%
56

538


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
None 9.4%
5
28.6%
143
26.8%
148
Once 24.5%
13
18.4%
92
19.0%
105
2-3 32.1%
17
30.0%
150
30.2%
167
4-5 9.4%
5
8.2%
41
8.3%
46
6 or more 24.5%
13
14.8%
74
15.7%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
500

553