Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INAMON9

Please identify how many times you participated in or did each of the following during the past 30 days. -- Visited or phoned a friend or neighbor in need
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3
  4) 4-5
  5) 6 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 199 27.6% 27.6% -1.22
Once 122 16.9% 44.6% -.52
2-3 194 26.9% 71.5% .18
4-5 71 9.9% 81.4% .87
6 or more 134 18.6% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
None 20.0%
2
47.8%
22
28.0%
100
24.0%
44
25.0%
31
27.6%
199
Once 30.0%
3
15.2%
7
18.2%
65
16.9%
31
12.9%
16
16.9%
122
2-3 50.0%
5
17.4%
8
29.7%
106
28.4%
52
18.5%
23
26.9%
194
4-5 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
10.6%
38
8.7%
16
12.1%
15
9.9%
71
6 or more 0.0%
0
15.2%
7
13.4%
48
21.9%
40
31.5%
39
18.6%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
357
100.0%
183
100.0%
124

720


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 17.8%
81
44.4%
118
27.6%
199
Once 17.0%
77
16.9%
45
16.9%
122
2-3 30.0%
136
21.8%
58
26.9%
194
4-5 11.7%
53
6.8%
18
9.9%
71
6 or more 23.6%
107
10.2%
27
18.6%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
266

720


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
None 25.6%
11
29.0%
169
26.7%
12
14.3%
7
27.7%
199
Once 16.3%
7
18.6%
108
4.4%
2
10.2%
5
17.0%
122
2-3 32.6%
14
25.9%
151
40.0%
18
22.4%
11
27.0%
194
4-5 4.7%
2
10.1%
59
8.9%
4
12.2%
6
9.9%
71
6 or more 20.9%
9
16.3%
95
20.0%
9
40.8%
20
18.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
582
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

719


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 28.1%
182
24.6%
17
27.8%
199
Once 17.7%
115
8.7%
6
16.9%
121
2-3 26.9%
174
26.1%
18
26.8%
192
4-5 9.6%
62
13.0%
9
9.9%
71
6 or more 17.7%
115
27.5%
19
18.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
69

717


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
None 22.6%
24
35.2%
19
31.6%
54
25.1%
49
27.5%
53
27.7%
199
Once 18.9%
20
16.7%
9
21.6%
37
17.9%
35
10.9%
21
17.0%
122
2-3 29.2%
31
29.6%
16
28.7%
49
25.1%
49
25.4%
49
27.0%
194
4-5 11.3%
12
5.6%
3
8.8%
15
11.8%
23
9.3%
18
9.9%
71
6 or more 17.9%
19
13.0%
7
9.4%
16
20.0%
39
26.9%
52
18.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
54
100.0%
171
100.0%
195
100.0%
193

719


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
None 22.6%
14
28.1%
32
28.9%
67
29.8%
57
24.5%
24
27.8%
194
Once 25.8%
16
19.3%
22
21.6%
50
11.0%
21
12.2%
12
17.4%
121
2-3 24.2%
15
33.3%
38
26.3%
61
25.1%
48
26.5%
26
27.0%
188
4-5 6.5%
4
9.6%
11
11.2%
26
8.9%
17
11.2%
11
9.9%
69
6 or more 21.0%
13
9.6%
11
12.1%
28
25.1%
48
25.5%
25
17.9%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
114
100.0%
232
100.0%
191
100.0%
98

697


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 25.3%
57
26.0%
53
25.0%
15
29.6%
16
26.0%
141
Once 16.0%
36
18.1%
37
18.3%
11
13.0%
7
16.8%
91
2-3 29.3%
66
29.4%
60
26.7%
16
20.4%
11
28.2%
153
4-5 8.4%
19
9.3%
19
11.7%
7
14.8%
8
9.8%
53
6 or more 20.9%
47
17.2%
35
18.3%
11
22.2%
12
19.3%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
204
100.0%
60
100.0%
54

543


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
None 20.0%
11
26.5%
134
25.9%
145
Once 14.5%
8
16.8%
85
16.6%
93
2-3 25.5%
14
28.7%
145
28.4%
159
4-5 5.5%
3
10.5%
53
10.0%
56
6 or more 34.5%
19
17.4%
88
19.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
505

560