Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INAMON10

Please identify how many times you participated in or did each of the following during the past 30 days. -- Took part in family prayer (other than grace at meals)
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3
  4) 4-5
  5) 6 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 500 74.1% 74.1% -.52
Once 46 6.8% 80.9% .23
2-3 33 4.9% 85.8% .97
4-5 25 3.7% 89.5% 1.72
6 or more 71 10.5% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
None 80.0%
8
82.6%
38
69.5%
237
78.6%
136
77.1%
81
74.1%
500
Once 10.0%
1
10.9%
5
7.3%
25
6.4%
11
3.8%
4
6.8%
46
2-3 10.0%
1
2.2%
1
8.2%
28
0.6%
1
1.9%
2
4.9%
33
4-5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
11
5.2%
9
4.8%
5
3.7%
25
6 or more 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
11.7%
40
9.2%
16
12.4%
13
10.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
341
100.0%
173
100.0%
105

675


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 71.6%
303
78.2%
197
74.1%
500
Once 7.1%
30
6.3%
16
6.8%
46
2-3 4.7%
20
5.2%
13
4.9%
33
4-5 4.5%
19
2.4%
6
3.7%
25
6 or more 12.1%
51
7.9%
20
10.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
252

675


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
None 82.9%
34
73.4%
405
66.7%
28
82.1%
32
74.0%
499
Once 7.3%
3
6.9%
38
9.5%
4
2.6%
1
6.8%
46
2-3 2.4%
1
5.3%
29
4.8%
2
2.6%
1
4.9%
33
4-5 0.0%
0
4.0%
22
2.4%
1
5.1%
2
3.7%
25
6 or more 7.3%
3
10.5%
58
16.7%
7
7.7%
3
10.5%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
552
100.0%
42
100.0%
39

674


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 76.2%
465
51.6%
32
74.0%
497
Once 6.1%
37
14.5%
9
6.8%
46
2-3 4.9%
30
4.8%
3
4.9%
33
4-5 3.6%
22
4.8%
3
3.7%
25
6 or more 9.2%
56
24.2%
15
10.6%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
62

672


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
None 70.8%
75
81.1%
43
76.2%
125
77.0%
141
69.0%
116
74.2%
500
Once 10.4%
11
1.9%
1
6.1%
10
6.0%
11
7.7%
13
6.8%
46
2-3 5.7%
6
1.9%
1
4.9%
8
5.5%
10
4.8%
8
4.9%
33
4-5 4.7%
5
1.9%
1
3.0%
5
2.7%
5
5.4%
9
3.7%
25
6 or more 8.5%
9
13.2%
7
9.8%
16
8.7%
16
13.1%
22
10.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
53
100.0%
164
100.0%
183
100.0%
168

674


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
None 83.3%
50
74.1%
83
76.8%
169
74.7%
133
63.5%
54
74.7%
489
Once 3.3%
2
5.4%
6
8.6%
19
5.1%
9
9.4%
8
6.7%
44
2-3 3.3%
2
2.7%
3
3.2%
7
6.2%
11
7.1%
6
4.4%
29
4-5 1.7%
1
3.6%
4
3.6%
8
3.4%
6
5.9%
5
3.7%
24
6 or more 8.3%
5
14.3%
16
7.7%
17
10.7%
19
14.1%
12
10.5%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
112
100.0%
220
100.0%
178
100.0%
85

655


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 75.8%
163
76.3%
145
50.9%
28
71.7%
38
72.9%
374
Once 4.2%
9
5.8%
11
16.4%
9
9.4%
5
6.6%
34
2-3 4.7%
10
6.8%
13
3.6%
2
3.8%
2
5.3%
27
4-5 4.2%
9
2.6%
5
9.1%
5
5.7%
3
4.3%
22
6 or more 11.2%
24
8.4%
16
20.0%
11
9.4%
5
10.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
190
100.0%
55
100.0%
53

513


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
None 42.3%
22
76.4%
362
73.0%
384
Once 15.4%
8
6.1%
29
7.0%
37
2-3 11.5%
6
4.4%
21
5.1%
27
4-5 3.8%
2
4.2%
20
4.2%
22
6 or more 26.9%
14
8.9%
42
10.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
474

526