Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


DEACON

Are you (or your spouse) a deacon?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 7 .9% .9% -10.43
No 762 99.1% 100% .09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.0%
2
1.4%
2
0.9%
7
No 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
99.2%
369
99.0%
194
98.6%
142
99.1%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
372
100.0%
196
100.0%
144

769


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 0.6%
3
1.4%
4
0.9%
7
No 99.4%
479
98.6%
283
99.1%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
287

769


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
No 100.0%
48
98.9%
605
100.0%
46
100.0%
62
99.1%
761
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
612
100.0%
46
100.0%
62

768


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
No 99.0%
690
100.0%
69
99.1%
759
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
69

766


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
1
1.8%
1
1.1%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
No 99.1%
113
98.2%
55
98.9%
177
98.5%
201
100.0%
215
99.1%
761
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
56
100.0%
179
100.0%
204
100.0%
215

768


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
No 92.4%
61
99.2%
118
100.0%
245
99.5%
205
100.0%
108
99.1%
737
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
119
100.0%
245
100.0%
206
100.0%
108

744


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.9%
5
No 98.4%
247
100.0%
212
100.0%
63
98.2%
55
99.1%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
212
100.0%
63
100.0%
56

582


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.8%
5
No 100.0%
55
99.1%
538
99.2%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
543

598