Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INAMON11

Please identify how many times you participated in or did each of the following during the past 30 days. -- Contributed to the support of your parish
  1) None
  2) Once
  3) 2-3
  4) 4-5
  5) 6 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 67 8.9% 8.9% -2.23
Once 61 8.1% 17% -1.44
2-3 95 12.6% 29.6% -.65
4-5 240 31.9% 61.5% .13
6 or more 290 38.5% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
None 30.0%
3
10.9%
5
11.8%
43
5.7%
11
3.6%
5
8.9%
67
Once 10.0%
1
23.9%
11
8.8%
32
7.8%
15
1.4%
2
8.1%
61
2-3 60.0%
6
15.2%
7
17.0%
62
8.8%
17
2.2%
3
12.6%
95
4-5 0.0%
0
39.1%
18
33.4%
122
30.6%
59
29.5%
41
31.9%
240
6 or more 0.0%
0
10.9%
5
29.0%
106
47.2%
91
63.3%
88
38.5%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
365
100.0%
193
100.0%
139

753


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
None 9.3%
44
8.2%
23
8.9%
67
Once 7.2%
34
9.6%
27
8.1%
61
2-3 13.3%
63
11.4%
32
12.6%
95
4-5 28.0%
132
38.4%
108
31.9%
240
6 or more 42.2%
199
32.4%
91
38.5%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
281

753


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
None 19.1%
9
8.2%
49
8.7%
4
8.6%
5
8.9%
67
Once 8.5%
4
8.7%
52
8.7%
4
1.7%
1
8.1%
61
2-3 23.4%
11
12.3%
74
13.0%
6
5.2%
3
12.5%
94
4-5 27.7%
13
33.4%
201
32.6%
15
19.0%
11
31.9%
240
6 or more 21.3%
10
37.4%
225
37.0%
17
65.5%
38
38.6%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
601
100.0%
46
100.0%
58

752


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
None 9.1%
62
7.1%
5
8.9%
67
Once 7.8%
53
11.4%
8
8.1%
61
2-3 12.4%
84
14.3%
10
12.5%
94
4-5 32.6%
222
24.3%
17
31.9%
239
6 or more 38.1%
259
42.9%
30
38.5%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
680
100.0%
70

750


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
None 4.6%
5
14.5%
8
11.2%
20
10.5%
21
6.2%
13
8.9%
67
Once 11.0%
12
3.6%
2
9.6%
17
10.5%
21
4.3%
9
8.1%
61
2-3 17.4%
19
16.4%
9
14.0%
25
12.5%
25
7.7%
16
12.5%
94
4-5 35.8%
39
34.5%
19
39.3%
70
27.5%
55
27.3%
57
32.0%
240
6 or more 31.2%
34
30.9%
17
25.8%
46
39.0%
78
54.5%
114
38.5%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
55
100.0%
178
100.0%
200
100.0%
209

751


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
None 7.9%
5
6.8%
8
11.7%
28
7.9%
16
9.4%
10
9.2%
67
Once 6.3%
4
11.9%
14
5.4%
13
9.9%
20
7.5%
8
8.1%
59
2-3 15.9%
10
10.2%
12
10.9%
26
16.3%
33
12.3%
13
12.9%
94
4-5 30.2%
19
39.0%
46
35.6%
85
27.6%
56
23.6%
25
31.7%
231
6 or more 39.7%
25
32.2%
38
36.4%
87
38.4%
78
47.2%
50
38.1%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
118
100.0%
239
100.0%
203
100.0%
106

729


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
None 7.5%
18
10.9%
23
9.7%
6
12.7%
7
9.5%
54
Once 8.7%
21
8.1%
17
9.7%
6
9.1%
5
8.6%
49
2-3 10.4%
25
14.2%
30
14.5%
9
7.3%
4
12.0%
68
4-5 34.4%
83
32.2%
68
25.8%
16
21.8%
12
31.5%
179
6 or more 39.0%
94
34.6%
73
40.3%
25
49.1%
27
38.5%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
211
100.0%
62
100.0%
55

569


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
None 8.9%
5
9.7%
51
9.6%
56
Once 12.5%
7
8.1%
43
8.6%
50
2-3 12.5%
7
11.9%
63
12.0%
70
4-5 21.4%
12
33.1%
175
32.0%
187
6 or more 44.6%
25
37.1%
196
37.8%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
528

584