Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SOURCE1

Listed here are possible sources of your present understanding and views of your Catholic faith. Please evaluate each of these possible sources on how each has contributed to your present knowledge and understanding of your Faith. If you have not been involved with a possible source, check "not apply." -- Reading Bible/religious works
  1) Not apply
  2) Very much
  3) Somewhat
  4) Very little
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not apply 138 18.5% 18.5% -1.47
Very much 224 30.1% 48.6% -.5
Somewhat 273 36.6% 85.2% .47
Very little 83 11.1% 96.4% 1.44
Not at all 27 3.6% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Not apply 0.0%
0
13.0%
6
13.4%
49
22.3%
42
30.6%
41
18.5%
138
Very much 20.0%
2
15.2%
7
29.7%
109
33.5%
63
32.1%
43
30.1%
224
Somewhat 60.0%
6
50.0%
23
40.6%
149
30.3%
57
28.4%
38
36.6%
273
Very little 20.0%
2
19.6%
9
11.7%
43
11.2%
21
6.0%
8
11.1%
83
Not at all 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
4.6%
17
2.7%
5
3.0%
4
3.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
367
100.0%
188
100.0%
134

745


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not apply 17.6%
82
20.0%
56
18.5%
138
Very much 32.0%
149
26.8%
75
30.1%
224
Somewhat 37.6%
175
35.0%
98
36.6%
273
Very little 9.9%
46
13.2%
37
11.1%
83
Not at all 2.8%
13
5.0%
14
3.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
280

745


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Not apply 10.9%
5
18.0%
107
14.9%
7
33.3%
19
18.5%
138
Very much 32.6%
15
28.7%
171
31.9%
15
40.4%
23
30.1%
224
Somewhat 39.1%
18
38.5%
229
34.0%
16
17.5%
10
36.6%
273
Very little 15.2%
7
11.1%
66
14.9%
7
5.3%
3
11.1%
83
Not at all 2.2%
1
3.7%
22
4.3%
2
3.5%
2
3.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
595
100.0%
47
100.0%
57

745


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Not apply 19.2%
129
11.6%
8
18.5%
137
Very much 28.7%
193
43.5%
30
30.1%
223
Somewhat 37.6%
253
27.5%
19
36.7%
272
Very little 11.0%
74
13.0%
9
11.2%
83
Not at all 3.6%
24
4.3%
3
3.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
673
100.0%
69

742


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Not apply 10.8%
12
12.5%
7
17.1%
30
18.7%
37
25.6%
52
18.6%
138
Very much 34.2%
38
26.8%
15
24.0%
42
34.8%
69
29.6%
60
30.1%
224
Somewhat 37.8%
42
50.0%
28
41.7%
73
33.8%
67
30.5%
62
36.6%
272
Very little 17.1%
19
5.4%
3
13.1%
23
9.6%
19
8.9%
18
11.0%
82
Not at all 0.0%
0
5.4%
3
4.0%
7
3.0%
6
5.4%
11
3.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
56
100.0%
175
100.0%
198
100.0%
203

743


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Not apply 20.3%
13
20.3%
24
17.6%
42
18.5%
37
12.9%
13
17.9%
129
Very much 34.4%
22
30.5%
36
27.6%
66
30.0%
60
35.6%
36
30.5%
220
Somewhat 32.8%
21
33.9%
40
41.0%
98
37.5%
75
33.7%
34
37.1%
268
Very little 9.4%
6
11.9%
14
10.0%
24
11.5%
23
11.9%
12
10.9%
79
Not at all 3.1%
2
3.4%
4
3.8%
9
2.5%
5
5.9%
6
3.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
118
100.0%
239
100.0%
200
100.0%
101

722


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not apply 20.5%
48
19.7%
41
4.8%
3
19.6%
11
18.4%
103
Very much 32.5%
76
26.4%
55
43.5%
27
32.1%
18
31.4%
176
Somewhat 32.9%
77
38.9%
81
33.9%
21
35.7%
20
35.5%
199
Very little 10.7%
25
11.1%
23
12.9%
8
10.7%
6
11.1%
62
Not at all 3.4%
8
3.8%
8
4.8%
3
1.8%
1
3.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
208
100.0%
62
100.0%
56

560


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Not apply 13.2%
7
18.5%
97
18.1%
104
Very much 41.5%
22
30.0%
157
31.1%
179
Somewhat 28.3%
15
36.9%
193
36.1%
208
Very little 11.3%
6
11.1%
58
11.1%
64
Not at all 5.7%
3
3.4%
18
3.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
523

576