Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SOURCE2

Listed here are possible sources of your present understanding and views of your Catholic faith. Please evaluate each of these possible sources on how each has contributed to your present knowledge and understanding of your Faith. If you have not been involved with a possible source, check "not apply." -- Private prayer/reflection
  1) Not apply
  2) Very much
  3) Somewhat
  4) Very little
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not apply 56 7.4% 7.4% -1.78
Very much 397 52.6% 60% -.54
Somewhat 231 30.6% 90.6% .7
Very little 58 7.7% 98.3% 1.93
Not at all 13 1.7% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Not apply 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
3.8%
14
9.4%
18
15.9%
22
7.4%
56
Very much 50.0%
5
41.3%
19
52.2%
193
53.9%
103
55.8%
77
52.6%
397
Somewhat 50.0%
5
41.3%
19
33.8%
125
28.8%
55
19.6%
27
30.6%
231
Very little 0.0%
0
13.0%
6
8.1%
30
7.3%
14
5.8%
8
7.7%
58
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
0.5%
1
2.9%
4
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
370
100.0%
191
100.0%
138

755


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not apply 5.5%
26
10.7%
30
7.4%
56
Very much 59.2%
281
41.4%
116
52.6%
397
Somewhat 28.8%
137
33.6%
94
30.6%
231
Very little 5.3%
25
11.8%
33
7.7%
58
Not at all 1.3%
6
2.5%
7
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
280

755


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Not apply 6.4%
3
6.8%
41
4.3%
2
15.3%
9
7.3%
55
Very much 48.9%
23
51.2%
308
53.2%
25
69.5%
41
52.7%
397
Somewhat 36.2%
17
31.6%
190
34.0%
16
13.6%
8
30.6%
231
Very little 6.4%
3
8.7%
52
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
58
Not at all 2.1%
1
1.7%
10
2.1%
1
1.7%
1
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
601
100.0%
47
100.0%
59

754


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Not apply 7.5%
51
5.6%
4
7.3%
55
Very much 51.4%
350
64.8%
46
52.7%
396
Somewhat 31.6%
215
21.1%
15
30.6%
230
Very little 7.8%
53
7.0%
5
7.7%
58
Not at all 1.8%
12
1.4%
1
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
71

752


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Not apply 7.1%
8
5.4%
3
6.3%
11
7.0%
14
9.6%
20
7.4%
56
Very much 51.8%
58
48.2%
27
46.6%
82
55.2%
111
57.2%
119
52.7%
397
Somewhat 32.1%
36
33.9%
19
36.4%
64
27.9%
56
26.4%
55
30.5%
230
Very little 8.0%
9
8.9%
5
9.7%
17
9.0%
18
4.3%
9
7.7%
58
Not at all 0.9%
1
3.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.0%
2
2.4%
5
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
56
100.0%
176
100.0%
201
100.0%
208

753


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Not apply 7.7%
5
8.5%
10
5.0%
12
8.9%
18
7.5%
8
7.3%
53
Very much 44.6%
29
51.7%
61
52.1%
125
50.0%
101
64.2%
68
52.5%
384
Somewhat 38.5%
25
29.7%
35
32.9%
79
32.2%
65
18.9%
20
30.6%
224
Very little 9.2%
6
6.8%
8
8.8%
21
7.4%
15
6.6%
7
7.8%
57
Not at all 0.0%
0
3.4%
4
1.3%
3
1.5%
3
2.8%
3
1.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
118
100.0%
240
100.0%
202
100.0%
106

731


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not apply 6.6%
16
8.6%
18
3.2%
2
12.5%
7
7.5%
43
Very much 50.4%
122
53.3%
112
58.1%
36
69.6%
39
54.2%
309
Somewhat 34.3%
83
30.0%
63
27.4%
17
12.5%
7
29.8%
170
Very little 6.6%
16
8.1%
17
9.7%
6
3.6%
2
7.2%
41
Not at all 2.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.8%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
210
100.0%
62
100.0%
56

570


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Not apply 7.3%
4
7.3%
39
7.3%
43
Very much 56.4%
31
54.2%
288
54.4%
319
Somewhat 27.3%
15
29.9%
159
29.7%
174
Very little 7.3%
4
7.2%
38
7.2%
42
Not at all 1.8%
1
1.3%
7
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
531

586