Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SOURCE3

Listed here are possible sources of your present understanding and views of your Catholic faith. Please evaluate each of these possible sources on how each has contributed to your present knowledge and understanding of your Faith. If you have not been involved with a possible source, check "not apply." -- Discussion with family/friends
  1) Not apply
  2) Very much
  3) Somewhat
  4) Very little
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not apply 61 8.2% 8.2% -1.91
Very much 222 29.7% 37.8% -.82
Somewhat 330 44.1% 82% .27
Very little 110 14.7% 96.7% 1.36
Not at all 25 3.3% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Not apply 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
4.6%
17
8.4%
16
20.1%
27
8.2%
61
Very much 50.0%
5
34.8%
16
31.8%
117
26.3%
50
25.4%
34
29.7%
222
Somewhat 50.0%
5
43.5%
20
45.9%
169
46.3%
88
35.8%
48
44.1%
330
Very little 0.0%
0
19.6%
9
14.7%
54
14.7%
28
14.2%
19
14.7%
110
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
4.2%
8
4.5%
6
3.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
368
100.0%
190
100.0%
134

748


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not apply 6.6%
31
10.7%
30
8.2%
61
Very much 34.0%
159
22.5%
63
29.7%
222
Somewhat 44.2%
207
43.9%
123
44.1%
330
Very little 12.6%
59
18.2%
51
14.7%
110
Not at all 2.6%
12
4.6%
13
3.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
280

748


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Not apply 10.6%
5
7.0%
42
4.3%
2
22.2%
12
8.2%
61
Very much 40.4%
19
29.0%
174
30.4%
14
27.8%
15
29.7%
222
Somewhat 21.3%
10
46.5%
279
47.8%
22
35.2%
19
44.2%
330
Very little 17.0%
8
14.5%
87
13.0%
6
14.8%
8
14.6%
109
Not at all 10.6%
5
3.0%
18
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
600
100.0%
46
100.0%
54

747


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Not apply 8.6%
58
2.9%
2
8.1%
60
Very much 29.0%
196
37.7%
26
29.8%
222
Somewhat 44.1%
298
44.9%
31
44.2%
329
Very little 15.2%
103
8.7%
6
14.6%
109
Not at all 3.1%
21
5.8%
4
3.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
676
100.0%
69

745


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Not apply 5.4%
6
5.4%
3
6.3%
11
7.6%
15
12.7%
26
8.2%
61
Very much 25.9%
29
30.4%
17
31.3%
55
33.8%
67
26.3%
54
29.7%
222
Somewhat 57.1%
64
42.9%
24
42.6%
75
42.4%
84
40.0%
82
44.0%
329
Very little 10.7%
12
12.5%
7
15.3%
27
14.1%
28
17.6%
36
14.7%
110
Not at all 0.9%
1
8.9%
5
4.5%
8
2.0%
4
3.4%
7
3.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
56
100.0%
176
100.0%
198
100.0%
205

747


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Not apply 3.1%
2
5.1%
6
8.3%
20
8.9%
18
8.8%
9
7.6%
55
Very much 27.7%
18
33.1%
39
29.2%
70
27.2%
55
33.3%
34
29.7%
216
Somewhat 49.2%
32
49.2%
58
40.0%
96
48.0%
97
40.2%
41
44.6%
324
Very little 12.3%
8
11.0%
13
19.2%
46
12.9%
26
14.7%
15
14.9%
108
Not at all 7.7%
5
1.7%
2
3.3%
8
3.0%
6
2.9%
3
3.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
118
100.0%
240
100.0%
202
100.0%
102

727


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not apply 7.5%
18
9.2%
19
4.8%
3
12.5%
7
8.3%
47
Very much 31.7%
76
31.6%
65
30.6%
19
30.4%
17
31.4%
177
Somewhat 41.3%
99
42.2%
87
45.2%
28
39.3%
22
41.8%
236
Very little 16.3%
39
15.5%
32
11.3%
7
14.3%
8
15.2%
86
Not at all 3.3%
8
1.5%
3
8.1%
5
3.6%
2
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
206
100.0%
62
100.0%
56

564


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Not apply 5.4%
3
8.6%
45
8.3%
48
Very much 37.5%
21
30.2%
158
30.9%
179
Somewhat 39.3%
22
42.9%
225
42.6%
247
Very little 10.7%
6
15.5%
81
15.0%
87
Not at all 7.1%
4
2.9%
15
3.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
524

580