Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SOURCE4

Listed here are possible sources of your present understanding and views of your Catholic faith. Please evaluate each of these possible sources on how each has contributed to your present knowledge and understanding of your Faith. If you have not been involved with a possible source, check "not apply." -- Conversations with persons of faith
  1) Not apply
  2) Very much
  3) Somewhat
  4) Very little
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not apply 82 11.2% 11.2% -1.75
Very much 215 29.5% 40.7% -.71
Somewhat 307 42.1% 82.9% .33
Very little 99 13.6% 96.4% 1.36
Not at all 26 3.6% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Not apply 0.0%
0
8.7%
4
8.5%
31
11.3%
21
21.3%
26
11.2%
82
Very much 40.0%
4
30.4%
14
27.1%
99
31.7%
59
32.0%
39
29.5%
215
Somewhat 50.0%
5
37.0%
17
47.1%
172
39.8%
74
32.0%
39
42.1%
307
Very little 10.0%
1
19.6%
9
13.7%
50
12.9%
24
12.3%
15
13.6%
99
Not at all 0.0%
0
4.3%
2
3.6%
13
4.3%
8
2.5%
3
3.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
365
100.0%
186
100.0%
122

729


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not apply 10.3%
47
12.8%
35
11.2%
82
Very much 34.5%
157
21.2%
58
29.5%
215
Somewhat 40.4%
184
44.9%
123
42.1%
307
Very little 11.9%
54
16.4%
45
13.6%
99
Not at all 2.9%
13
4.7%
13
3.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
274

729


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Not apply 17.4%
8
9.6%
56
8.9%
4
25.9%
14
11.3%
82
Very much 34.8%
16
28.3%
165
35.6%
16
33.3%
18
29.5%
215
Somewhat 37.0%
17
44.4%
259
33.3%
15
29.6%
16
42.2%
307
Very little 8.7%
4
13.9%
81
15.6%
7
11.1%
6
13.5%
98
Not at all 2.2%
1
3.8%
22
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
583
100.0%
45
100.0%
54

728


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Not apply 11.4%
75
8.7%
6
11.2%
81
Very much 29.7%
195
29.0%
20
29.6%
215
Somewhat 41.4%
272
49.3%
34
42.1%
306
Very little 14.0%
92
10.1%
7
13.6%
99
Not at all 3.5%
23
2.9%
2
3.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
69

726


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Not apply 8.1%
9
16.4%
9
11.0%
19
10.8%
21
12.3%
24
11.3%
82
Very much 30.6%
34
27.3%
15
26.2%
45
31.8%
62
29.7%
58
29.4%
214
Somewhat 51.4%
57
40.0%
22
44.2%
76
36.9%
72
41.0%
80
42.2%
307
Very little 7.2%
8
12.7%
7
14.0%
24
16.4%
32
14.4%
28
13.6%
99
Not at all 2.7%
3
3.6%
2
4.7%
8
4.1%
8
2.6%
5
3.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
55
100.0%
172
100.0%
195
100.0%
195

728


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Not apply 9.4%
6
6.0%
7
13.2%
31
10.2%
20
12.2%
12
10.7%
76
Very much 21.9%
14
36.2%
42
25.1%
59
29.6%
58
36.7%
36
29.5%
209
Somewhat 51.6%
33
42.2%
49
44.3%
104
38.8%
76
40.8%
40
42.6%
302
Very little 10.9%
7
11.2%
13
12.8%
30
18.4%
36
10.2%
10
13.5%
96
Not at all 6.3%
4
4.3%
5
4.7%
11
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
3.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
116
100.0%
235
100.0%
196
100.0%
98

709


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not apply 12.9%
30
11.9%
24
3.2%
2
12.7%
7
11.4%
63
Very much 27.2%
63
33.7%
68
38.7%
24
34.5%
19
31.6%
174
Somewhat 44.4%
103
36.6%
74
38.7%
24
41.8%
23
40.7%
224
Very little 12.1%
28
14.9%
30
14.5%
9
10.9%
6
13.2%
73
Not at all 3.4%
8
3.0%
6
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
202
100.0%
62
100.0%
55

551


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Not apply 11.1%
6
11.1%
57
11.1%
63
Very much 40.7%
22
30.3%
155
31.3%
177
Somewhat 38.9%
21
41.0%
210
40.8%
231
Very little 7.4%
4
14.1%
72
13.4%
76
Not at all 1.9%
1
3.5%
18
3.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
512

566