Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SOURCE5

Listed here are possible sources of your present understanding and views of your Catholic faith. Please evaluate each of these possible sources on how each has contributed to your present knowledge and understanding of your Faith. If you have not been involved with a possible source, check "not apply." -- Sunday sermons
  1) Not apply
  2) Very much
  3) Somewhat
  4) Very little
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not apply 27 3.7% 3.7% -2.07
Very much 299 40.6% 44.2% -.83
Somewhat 326 44.2% 88.5% .41
Very little 62 8.4% 96.9% 1.65
Not at all 23 3.1% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Not apply 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.8%
10
4.3%
8
6.2%
8
3.7%
27
Very much 50.0%
5
43.5%
20
37.5%
136
43.6%
82
43.1%
56
40.6%
299
Somewhat 50.0%
5
47.8%
22
48.2%
175
37.8%
71
40.8%
53
44.2%
326
Very little 0.0%
0
6.5%
3
9.6%
35
9.0%
17
5.4%
7
8.4%
62
Not at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
5.3%
10
4.6%
6
3.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
363
100.0%
188
100.0%
130

737


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not apply 2.6%
12
5.5%
15
3.7%
27
Very much 42.6%
197
37.1%
102
40.6%
299
Somewhat 42.9%
198
46.5%
128
44.2%
326
Very little 8.7%
40
8.0%
22
8.4%
62
Not at all 3.2%
15
2.9%
8
3.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
275

737


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Not apply 4.3%
2
3.1%
18
4.3%
2
8.9%
5
3.7%
27
Very much 29.8%
14
40.7%
239
37.0%
17
50.0%
28
40.5%
298
Somewhat 46.8%
22
45.5%
267
41.3%
19
32.1%
18
44.3%
326
Very little 12.8%
6
8.0%
47
10.9%
5
7.1%
4
8.4%
62
Not at all 6.4%
3
2.7%
16
6.5%
3
1.8%
1
3.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
587
100.0%
46
100.0%
56

736


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Not apply 3.8%
25
2.9%
2
3.7%
27
Very much 40.1%
267
45.6%
31
40.6%
298
Somewhat 44.7%
298
38.2%
26
44.1%
324
Very little 8.6%
57
7.4%
5
8.4%
62
Not at all 2.9%
19
5.9%
4
3.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
68

734


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Not apply 0.9%
1
5.4%
3
1.7%
3
4.1%
8
6.1%
12
3.7%
27
Very much 36.9%
41
26.8%
15
35.6%
62
43.4%
85
47.5%
94
40.4%
297
Somewhat 47.7%
53
53.6%
30
50.6%
88
43.4%
85
35.4%
70
44.4%
326
Very little 11.7%
13
7.1%
4
10.3%
18
7.1%
14
6.6%
13
8.4%
62
Not at all 2.7%
3
7.1%
4
1.7%
3
2.0%
4
4.5%
9
3.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
56
100.0%
174
100.0%
196
100.0%
198

735


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Not apply 0.0%
0
2.6%
3
4.6%
11
3.0%
6
7.0%
7
3.8%
27
Very much 29.2%
19
38.5%
45
43.5%
103
37.6%
74
49.0%
49
40.5%
290
Somewhat 58.5%
38
48.7%
57
39.2%
93
50.8%
100
30.0%
30
44.4%
318
Very little 7.7%
5
6.0%
7
10.5%
25
7.1%
14
10.0%
10
8.5%
61
Not at all 4.6%
3
4.3%
5
2.1%
5
1.5%
3
4.0%
4
2.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
237
100.0%
197
100.0%
100

716


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not apply 4.2%
10
2.0%
4
4.8%
3
7.3%
4
3.8%
21
Very much 40.8%
97
37.9%
77
45.2%
28
32.7%
18
39.4%
220
Somewhat 43.7%
104
46.3%
94
38.7%
24
47.3%
26
44.4%
248
Very little 9.7%
23
9.4%
19
6.5%
4
10.9%
6
9.3%
52
Not at all 1.7%
4
4.4%
9
4.8%
3
1.8%
1
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
203
100.0%
62
100.0%
55

558


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Not apply 3.6%
2
3.9%
20
3.8%
22
Very much 50.9%
28
38.0%
197
39.3%
225
Somewhat 30.9%
17
45.4%
235
44.0%
252
Very little 5.5%
3
10.2%
53
9.8%
56
Not at all 9.1%
5
2.5%
13
3.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
518

573