Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SOURCE6

Listed here are possible sources of your present understanding and views of your Catholic faith. Please evaluate each of these possible sources on how each has contributed to your present knowledge and understanding of your Faith. If you have not been involved with a possible source, check "not apply." -- Adult programs (study or discussion group)
  1) Not apply
  2) Very much
  3) Somewhat
  4) Very little
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not apply 282 39.8% 39.8% -1
Very much 102 14.4% 54.2% -.34
Somewhat 120 16.9% 71.1% .32
Very little 85 12% 83.1% .98
Not at all 120 16.9% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Not apply 40.0%
4
57.8%
26
35.7%
129
36.7%
66
50.4%
57
39.8%
282
Very much 10.0%
1
8.9%
4
12.2%
44
20.6%
37
14.2%
16
14.4%
102
Somewhat 40.0%
4
8.9%
4
18.0%
65
18.3%
33
12.4%
14
16.9%
120
Very little 10.0%
1
13.3%
6
13.3%
48
13.3%
24
5.3%
6
12.0%
85
Not at all 0.0%
0
11.1%
5
20.8%
75
11.1%
20
17.7%
20
16.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
45
100.0%
361
100.0%
180
100.0%
113

709


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not apply 40.6%
179
38.4%
103
39.8%
282
Very much 17.5%
77
9.3%
25
14.4%
102
Somewhat 17.5%
77
16.0%
43
16.9%
120
Very little 10.0%
44
15.3%
41
12.0%
85
Not at all 14.5%
64
20.9%
56
16.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
268

709


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Not apply 43.5%
20
37.7%
214
43.5%
20
56.3%
27
39.7%
281
Very much 10.9%
5
14.3%
81
17.4%
8
16.7%
8
14.4%
102
Somewhat 28.3%
13
15.5%
88
26.1%
12
14.6%
7
16.9%
120
Very little 4.3%
2
13.7%
78
4.3%
2
6.3%
3
12.0%
85
Not at all 13.0%
6
18.8%
107
8.7%
4
6.3%
3
16.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
568
100.0%
46
100.0%
48

708


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Not apply 40.3%
259
31.7%
20
39.5%
279
Very much 13.8%
89
20.6%
13
14.4%
102
Somewhat 16.8%
108
19.0%
12
17.0%
120
Very little 11.8%
76
14.3%
9
12.0%
85
Not at all 17.3%
111
14.3%
9
17.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
643
100.0%
63

706


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Not apply 29.7%
33
32.7%
18
42.3%
71
40.5%
77
45.1%
83
39.8%
282
Very much 13.5%
15
14.5%
8
13.7%
23
16.3%
31
13.0%
24
14.3%
101
Somewhat 17.1%
19
16.4%
9
17.9%
30
18.4%
35
14.7%
27
16.9%
120
Very little 22.5%
25
12.7%
7
8.9%
15
10.5%
20
9.8%
18
12.0%
85
Not at all 17.1%
19
23.6%
13
17.3%
29
14.2%
27
17.4%
32
16.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
55
100.0%
168
100.0%
190
100.0%
184

708


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Not apply 33.8%
22
28.7%
33
44.3%
102
42.4%
81
40.9%
36
39.8%
274
Very much 16.9%
11
16.5%
19
11.3%
26
14.1%
27
20.5%
18
14.7%
101
Somewhat 15.4%
10
22.6%
26
13.9%
32
17.8%
34
15.9%
14
16.8%
116
Very little 9.2%
6
13.0%
15
12.2%
28
12.0%
23
11.4%
10
11.9%
82
Not at all 24.6%
16
19.1%
22
18.3%
42
13.6%
26
11.4%
10
16.8%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
115
100.0%
230
100.0%
191
100.0%
88

689


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not apply 42.9%
97
39.5%
77
19.7%
12
38.9%
21
38.6%
207
Very much 12.8%
29
14.9%
29
27.9%
17
11.1%
6
15.1%
81
Somewhat 14.6%
33
21.0%
41
21.3%
13
18.5%
10
18.1%
97
Very little 12.8%
29
12.8%
25
8.2%
5
18.5%
10
12.9%
69
Not at all 16.8%
38
11.8%
23
23.0%
14
13.0%
7
15.3%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
195
100.0%
61
100.0%
54

536


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Not apply 25.5%
13
39.9%
199
38.5%
212
Very much 25.5%
13
13.8%
69
14.9%
82
Somewhat 17.6%
9
18.4%
92
18.4%
101
Very little 19.6%
10
12.2%
61
12.9%
71
Not at all 11.8%
6
15.6%
78
15.3%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
499

550