Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SOURCE7

Listed here are possible sources of your present understanding and views of your Catholic faith. Please evaluate each of these possible sources on how each has contributed to your present knowledge and understanding of your Faith. If you have not been involved with a possible source, check "not apply." -- Going to Catholic school
  1) Not apply
  2) Very much
  3) Somewhat
  4) Very little
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not apply 249 35% 35% -.95
Very much 268 37.6% 72.6% -.13
Somewhat 97 13.6% 86.2% .68
Very little 28 3.9% 90.2% 1.5
Not at all 70 9.8% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Not apply 60.0%
6
42.2%
19
28.5%
103
37.5%
69
46.8%
52
35.0%
249
Very much 10.0%
1
37.8%
17
39.8%
144
40.2%
74
28.8%
32
37.6%
268
Somewhat 20.0%
2
4.4%
2
16.6%
60
12.0%
22
9.9%
11
13.6%
97
Very little 10.0%
1
2.2%
1
4.7%
17
2.7%
5
3.6%
4
3.9%
28
Not at all 0.0%
0
13.3%
6
10.5%
38
7.6%
14
10.8%
12
9.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
45
100.0%
362
100.0%
184
100.0%
111

712


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not apply 33.9%
150
36.7%
99
35.0%
249
Very much 37.1%
164
38.5%
104
37.6%
268
Somewhat 14.5%
64
12.2%
33
13.6%
97
Very little 5.0%
22
2.2%
6
3.9%
28
Not at all 9.5%
42
10.4%
28
9.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
270

712


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Not apply 36.4%
16
31.9%
182
39.1%
18
64.0%
32
34.9%
248
Very much 34.1%
15
39.8%
227
32.6%
15
22.0%
11
37.7%
268
Somewhat 15.9%
7
14.9%
85
6.5%
3
4.0%
2
13.6%
97
Very little 6.8%
3
3.3%
19
8.7%
4
4.0%
2
3.9%
28
Not at all 6.8%
3
10.2%
58
13.0%
6
6.0%
3
9.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
571
100.0%
46
100.0%
50

711


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Not apply 33.4%
216
52.4%
33
35.1%
249
Very much 39.2%
253
23.8%
15
37.8%
268
Somewhat 13.6%
88
9.5%
6
13.3%
94
Very little 4.2%
27
1.6%
1
3.9%
28
Not at all 9.6%
62
12.7%
8
9.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
63

709


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Not apply 21.6%
24
23.6%
13
28.5%
49
40.3%
77
46.7%
85
34.9%
248
Very much 49.5%
55
49.1%
27
40.7%
70
36.1%
69
25.8%
47
37.7%
268
Somewhat 14.4%
16
12.7%
7
16.9%
29
12.6%
24
11.5%
21
13.6%
97
Very little 5.4%
6
3.6%
2
4.1%
7
3.1%
6
3.8%
7
3.9%
28
Not at all 9.0%
10
10.9%
6
9.9%
17
7.9%
15
12.1%
22
9.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
55
100.0%
172
100.0%
191
100.0%
182

711


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Not apply 18.5%
12
28.2%
33
31.6%
74
38.6%
73
56.8%
50
34.9%
242
Very much 46.2%
30
45.3%
53
43.2%
101
35.4%
67
11.4%
10
37.7%
261
Somewhat 18.5%
12
15.4%
18
13.7%
32
11.1%
21
13.6%
12
13.7%
95
Very little 4.6%
3
2.6%
3
3.4%
8
3.7%
7
8.0%
7
4.0%
28
Not at all 12.3%
8
8.5%
10
8.1%
19
11.1%
21
10.2%
9
9.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
234
100.0%
189
100.0%
88

693


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not apply 35.7%
81
34.7%
68
36.1%
22
24.1%
13
34.2%
184
Very much 36.1%
82
40.8%
80
34.4%
21
50.0%
27
39.0%
210
Somewhat 15.9%
36
16.3%
32
6.6%
4
14.8%
8
14.9%
80
Very little 3.5%
8
1.0%
2
6.6%
4
3.7%
2
3.0%
16
Not at all 8.8%
20
7.1%
14
16.4%
10
7.4%
4
8.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
196
100.0%
61
100.0%
54

538


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Not apply 44.2%
23
33.2%
166
34.2%
189
Very much 28.8%
15
39.6%
198
38.6%
213
Somewhat 9.6%
5
15.4%
77
14.9%
82
Very little 3.8%
2
3.4%
17
3.4%
19
Not at all 13.5%
7
8.4%
42
8.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
500

552