Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SOURCE8

Listed here are possible sources of your present understanding and views of your Catholic faith. Please evaluate each of these possible sources on how each has contributed to your present knowledge and understanding of your Faith. If you have not been involved with a possible source, check "not apply." -- Attending parish religious education programs
  1) Not apply
  2) Very much
  3) Somewhat
  4) Very little
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not apply 280 39.9% 39.9% -1
Very much 101 14.4% 54.3% -.31
Somewhat 148 21.1% 75.4% .38
Very little 74 10.5% 85.9% 1.07
Not at all 99 14.1% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Not apply 40.0%
4
35.6%
16
34.5%
123
40.2%
74
59.4%
63
39.9%
280
Very much 20.0%
2
8.9%
4
15.7%
56
16.8%
31
7.5%
8
14.4%
101
Somewhat 30.0%
3
24.4%
11
22.1%
79
20.7%
38
16.0%
17
21.1%
148
Very little 10.0%
1
15.6%
7
10.9%
39
12.5%
23
3.8%
4
10.5%
74
Not at all 0.0%
0
15.6%
7
16.8%
60
9.8%
18
13.2%
14
14.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
45
100.0%
357
100.0%
184
100.0%
106

702


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not apply 36.2%
158
45.9%
122
39.9%
280
Very much 18.3%
80
7.9%
21
14.4%
101
Somewhat 23.9%
104
16.5%
44
21.1%
148
Very little 10.3%
45
10.9%
29
10.5%
74
Not at all 11.2%
49
18.8%
50
14.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
266

702


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Not apply 42.2%
19
38.4%
216
31.1%
14
61.2%
30
39.8%
279
Very much 15.6%
7
13.3%
75
28.9%
13
12.2%
6
14.4%
101
Somewhat 22.2%
10
20.6%
116
26.7%
12
20.4%
10
21.1%
148
Very little 8.9%
4
11.6%
65
8.9%
4
2.0%
1
10.6%
74
Not at all 11.1%
5
16.0%
90
4.4%
2
4.1%
2
14.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
562
100.0%
45
100.0%
49

701


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Not apply 39.7%
253
40.3%
25
39.8%
278
Very much 13.0%
83
27.4%
17
14.3%
100
Somewhat 21.5%
137
17.7%
11
21.2%
148
Very little 11.0%
70
6.5%
4
10.6%
74
Not at all 14.8%
94
8.1%
5
14.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
62

699


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Not apply 34.8%
39
30.9%
17
40.5%
68
39.6%
74
45.8%
82
39.9%
280
Very much 12.5%
14
12.7%
7
16.7%
28
13.9%
26
14.5%
26
14.4%
101
Somewhat 19.6%
22
27.3%
15
20.2%
34
24.6%
46
16.8%
30
21.0%
147
Very little 17.0%
19
10.9%
6
10.7%
18
8.0%
15
8.9%
16
10.6%
74
Not at all 16.1%
18
18.2%
10
11.9%
20
13.9%
26
14.0%
25
14.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
55
100.0%
168
100.0%
187
100.0%
179

701


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Not apply 41.3%
26
33.3%
38
39.9%
93
42.1%
77
46.1%
41
40.3%
275
Very much 14.3%
9
13.2%
15
14.6%
34
14.2%
26
18.0%
16
14.7%
100
Somewhat 17.5%
11
24.6%
28
19.3%
45
22.4%
41
16.9%
15
20.5%
140
Very little 15.9%
10
13.2%
15
10.7%
25
7.1%
13
10.1%
9
10.6%
72
Not at all 11.1%
7
15.8%
18
15.5%
36
14.2%
26
9.0%
8
13.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
114
100.0%
233
100.0%
183
100.0%
89

682


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not apply 44.4%
99
39.0%
76
16.7%
10
37.0%
20
38.5%
205
Very much 12.1%
27
15.4%
30
33.3%
20
16.7%
9
16.2%
86
Somewhat 21.5%
48
20.5%
40
18.3%
11
25.9%
14
21.2%
113
Very little 9.4%
21
12.8%
25
13.3%
8
13.0%
7
11.5%
61
Not at all 12.6%
28
12.3%
24
18.3%
11
7.4%
4
12.6%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
195
100.0%
60
100.0%
54

532


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Not apply 30.6%
15
39.2%
195
38.5%
210
Very much 24.5%
12
14.9%
74
15.8%
86
Somewhat 30.6%
15
20.9%
104
21.8%
119
Very little 10.2%
5
11.5%
57
11.4%
62
Not at all 4.1%
2
13.5%
67
12.6%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
497

546