Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SOURCE9

Listed here are possible sources of your present understanding and views of your Catholic faith. Please evaluate each of these possible sources on how each has contributed to your present knowledge and understanding of your Faith. If you have not been involved with a possible source, check "not apply." -- Taking part in the Sunday Eucharist
  1) Not apply
  2) Very much
  3) Somewhat
  4) Very little
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not apply 63 8.7% 8.7% -1.57
Very much 412 56.8% 65.5% -.45
Somewhat 178 24.6% 90.1% .67
Very little 39 5.4% 95.4% 1.79
Not at all 33 4.6% 100% 2.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Not apply 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.6%
24
8.7%
16
17.4%
21
8.7%
63
Very much 30.0%
3
37.8%
17
52.1%
190
66.8%
123
65.3%
79
56.8%
412
Somewhat 20.0%
2
48.9%
22
30.7%
112
15.8%
29
10.7%
13
24.6%
178
Very little 30.0%
3
8.9%
4
6.6%
24
3.8%
7
0.8%
1
5.4%
39
Not at all 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
4.1%
15
4.9%
9
5.8%
7
4.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
45
100.0%
365
100.0%
184
100.0%
121

725


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not apply 7.5%
34
10.7%
29
8.7%
63
Very much 62.2%
283
47.8%
129
56.8%
412
Somewhat 22.6%
103
27.8%
75
24.6%
178
Very little 4.8%
22
6.3%
17
5.4%
39
Not at all 2.9%
13
7.4%
20
4.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
270

725


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Not apply 4.3%
2
7.6%
44
8.7%
4
22.6%
12
8.6%
62
Very much 54.3%
25
56.1%
325
60.9%
28
64.2%
34
56.9%
412
Somewhat 26.1%
12
26.3%
152
19.6%
9
9.4%
5
24.6%
178
Very little 10.9%
5
5.2%
30
8.7%
4
0.0%
0
5.4%
39
Not at all 4.3%
2
4.8%
28
2.2%
1
3.8%
2
4.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
579
100.0%
46
100.0%
53

724


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Not apply 7.8%
51
16.4%
11
8.6%
62
Very much 57.1%
374
56.7%
38
57.1%
412
Somewhat 25.2%
165
16.4%
11
24.4%
176
Very little 5.6%
37
3.0%
2
5.4%
39
Not at all 4.3%
28
7.5%
5
4.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
67

722


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Not apply 3.6%
4
9.1%
5
6.9%
12
8.3%
16
13.6%
26
8.7%
63
Very much 53.6%
60
52.7%
29
53.2%
92
58.0%
112
62.3%
119
56.9%
412
Somewhat 37.5%
42
27.3%
15
29.5%
51
20.2%
39
15.7%
30
24.4%
177
Very little 3.6%
4
0.0%
0
6.9%
12
8.3%
16
3.7%
7
5.4%
39
Not at all 1.8%
2
10.9%
6
3.5%
6
5.2%
10
4.7%
9
4.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
55
100.0%
173
100.0%
193
100.0%
191

724


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Not apply 4.6%
3
9.4%
11
5.5%
13
11.7%
23
12.0%
11
8.7%
61
Very much 53.8%
35
51.3%
60
57.4%
135
59.2%
116
58.7%
54
56.7%
400
Somewhat 29.2%
19
30.8%
36
26.0%
61
20.9%
41
18.5%
17
24.7%
174
Very little 3.1%
2
3.4%
4
6.0%
14
5.1%
10
8.7%
8
5.4%
38
Not at all 9.2%
6
5.1%
6
5.1%
12
3.1%
6
2.2%
2
4.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
117
100.0%
235
100.0%
196
100.0%
92

705


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not apply 9.5%
22
5.0%
10
10.0%
6
10.9%
6
8.0%
44
Very much 56.3%
130
59.4%
120
51.7%
31
63.6%
35
57.7%
316
Somewhat 25.5%
59
25.2%
51
25.0%
15
21.8%
12
25.0%
137
Very little 5.2%
12
6.9%
14
5.0%
3
1.8%
1
5.5%
30
Not at all 3.5%
8
3.5%
7
8.3%
5
1.8%
1
3.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
202
100.0%
60
100.0%
55

548


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Not apply 17.6%
9
7.2%
37
8.2%
46
Very much 54.9%
28
57.8%
296
57.5%
324
Somewhat 17.6%
9
25.8%
132
25.0%
141
Very little 2.0%
1
5.7%
29
5.3%
30
Not at all 7.8%
4
3.5%
18
3.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
512

563