Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


SOURCE10

Listed here are possible sources of your present understanding and views of your Catholic faith. Please evaluate each of these possible sources on how each has contributed to your present knowledge and understanding of your Faith. If you have not been involved with a possible source, check "not apply." -- Working in social service projects
  1) Not apply
  2) Very much
  3) Somewhat
  4) Very little
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not apply 277 38.7% 38.7% -1.03
Very much 96 13.4% 52.1% -.31
Somewhat 179 25% 77.1% .41
Very little 83 11.6% 88.7% 1.13
Not at all 81 11.3% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Not apply 40.0%
4
47.8%
22
31.3%
114
44.5%
81
49.1%
56
38.7%
277
Very much 20.0%
2
10.9%
5
13.5%
49
16.5%
30
8.8%
10
13.4%
96
Somewhat 40.0%
4
10.9%
5
30.2%
110
19.8%
36
21.1%
24
25.0%
179
Very little 0.0%
0
10.9%
5
14.0%
51
9.3%
17
8.8%
10
11.6%
83
Not at all 0.0%
0
19.6%
9
11.0%
40
9.9%
18
12.3%
14
11.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
364
100.0%
182
100.0%
114

716


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not apply 36.5%
163
42.2%
114
38.7%
277
Very much 16.8%
75
7.8%
21
13.4%
96
Somewhat 26.7%
119
22.2%
60
25.0%
179
Very little 11.2%
50
12.2%
33
11.6%
83
Not at all 8.7%
39
15.6%
42
11.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
270

716


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Not apply 37.8%
17
37.3%
214
37.8%
17
54.9%
28
38.6%
276
Very much 22.2%
10
12.5%
72
20.0%
9
9.8%
5
13.4%
96
Somewhat 31.1%
14
24.6%
141
28.9%
13
21.6%
11
25.0%
179
Very little 4.4%
2
12.7%
73
8.9%
4
7.8%
4
11.6%
83
Not at all 4.4%
2
12.9%
74
4.4%
2
5.9%
3
11.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
574
100.0%
45
100.0%
51

715


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Not apply 38.1%
248
41.9%
26
38.4%
274
Very much 13.8%
90
9.7%
6
13.5%
96
Somewhat 24.7%
161
29.0%
18
25.1%
179
Very little 11.4%
74
14.5%
9
11.6%
83
Not at all 12.0%
78
4.8%
3
11.4%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
62

713


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Not apply 30.6%
34
38.2%
21
36.6%
63
32.5%
63
51.9%
95
38.6%
276
Very much 14.4%
16
12.7%
7
18.0%
31
15.5%
30
6.6%
12
13.4%
96
Somewhat 34.2%
38
21.8%
12
23.3%
40
29.4%
57
17.5%
32
25.0%
179
Very little 11.7%
13
16.4%
9
10.5%
18
11.3%
22
11.5%
21
11.6%
83
Not at all 9.0%
10
10.9%
6
11.6%
20
11.3%
22
12.6%
23
11.3%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
55
100.0%
172
100.0%
194
100.0%
183

715


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Not apply 35.4%
23
33.6%
39
35.3%
83
44.3%
85
44.9%
40
38.7%
270
Very much 21.5%
14
12.1%
14
13.6%
32
9.4%
18
18.0%
16
13.5%
94
Somewhat 20.0%
13
33.6%
39
26.8%
63
22.4%
43
20.2%
18
25.3%
176
Very little 7.7%
5
9.5%
11
12.3%
29
13.0%
25
9.0%
8
11.2%
78
Not at all 15.4%
10
11.2%
13
11.9%
28
10.9%
21
7.9%
7
11.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
116
100.0%
235
100.0%
192
100.0%
89

697


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Not apply 38.8%
87
35.0%
70
31.7%
19
38.2%
21
36.5%
197
Very much 12.9%
29
16.0%
32
15.0%
9
20.0%
11
15.0%
81
Somewhat 26.8%
60
25.5%
51
26.7%
16
21.8%
12
25.8%
139
Very little 9.4%
21
15.0%
30
13.3%
8
9.1%
5
11.9%
64
Not at all 12.1%
27
8.5%
17
13.3%
8
10.9%
6
10.8%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
200
100.0%
60
100.0%
55

539


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Not apply 40.8%
20
36.5%
184
36.9%
204
Very much 12.2%
6
15.1%
76
14.8%
82
Somewhat 26.5%
13
25.6%
129
25.7%
142
Very little 12.2%
6
11.9%
60
11.9%
66
Not at all 8.2%
4
10.9%
55
10.7%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
504

553