Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC1

Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Have you participated in Renewal Program with ongoing small-group discussion/prayer sessions/faith sharing?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 209 28.4% 28.4% -1.53
No 515 70.1% 98.5% .56
Not sure 11 1.5% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
2
10.9%
5
29.0%
105
33.9%
64
25.8%
33
28.4%
209
No 70.0%
7
89.1%
41
70.4%
255
63.0%
119
72.7%
93
70.1%
515
Not sure 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
3.2%
6
1.6%
2
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
362
100.0%
189
100.0%
128

735


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 32.5%
149
21.7%
60
28.4%
209
No 65.6%
301
77.5%
214
70.1%
515
Not sure 2.0%
9
0.7%
2
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
276

735


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
13
27.5%
162
37.8%
17
31.5%
17
28.5%
209
No 66.7%
30
71.0%
419
62.2%
28
68.5%
37
70.0%
514
Not sure 4.4%
2
1.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
590
100.0%
45
100.0%
54

734


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 28.0%
186
34.3%
23
28.6%
209
No 70.7%
470
62.7%
42
69.9%
512
Not sure 1.4%
9
3.0%
2
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
67

732


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 28.2%
31
25.0%
14
26.6%
46
30.5%
60
28.9%
57
28.4%
208
No 71.8%
79
73.2%
41
72.8%
126
67.5%
133
68.5%
135
70.1%
514
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.6%
1
2.0%
4
2.5%
5
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
56
100.0%
173
100.0%
197
100.0%
197

733


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
22
28.0%
33
25.0%
60
30.3%
59
31.3%
30
28.6%
204
No 66.2%
43
71.2%
84
73.8%
177
67.7%
132
67.7%
65
70.2%
501
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.3%
3
2.1%
4
1.0%
1
1.3%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
118
100.0%
240
100.0%
195
100.0%
96

714


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
55
33.3%
68
39.3%
24
29.6%
16
29.4%
163
No 75.0%
177
66.2%
135
60.7%
37
64.8%
35
69.2%
384
Not sure 1.7%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
3
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
204
100.0%
61
100.0%
54

555


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
21
28.6%
148
29.6%
169
No 52.8%
28
70.4%
364
68.8%
392
Not sure 7.5%
4
1.0%
5
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
517

570