Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WHEN1

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN A RENEWAL PROGRAM WITH ONGOING SMALL-GROUP DISCUSSION/PRAYER SESSIONS/FAITH SHARING: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- When?
  1) During the last 2 years
  2) Before that

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
During the last 2 years 88 41.7% 41.7% -1.18
Before that 123 58.3% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
During the last 2 years 100.0%
2
80.0%
4
42.5%
45
38.1%
24
37.1%
13
41.7%
88
Before that 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
57.5%
61
61.9%
39
62.9%
22
58.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
106
100.0%
63
100.0%
35

211


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
During the last 2 years 43.4%
66
37.3%
22
41.7%
88
Before that 56.6%
86
62.7%
37
58.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
59

211


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
During the last 2 years 35.7%
5
42.2%
68
27.8%
5
55.6%
10
41.7%
88
Before that 64.3%
9
57.8%
93
72.2%
13
44.4%
8
58.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
161
100.0%
18
100.0%
18

211


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
During the last 2 years 37.6%
71
77.3%
17
41.7%
88
Before that 62.4%
118
22.7%
5
58.3%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
22

211


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
During the last 2 years 32.3%
10
57.1%
8
33.3%
16
49.2%
30
41.1%
23
41.4%
87
Before that 67.7%
21
42.9%
6
66.7%
32
50.8%
31
58.9%
33
58.6%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
14
100.0%
48
100.0%
61
100.0%
56

210


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
During the last 2 years 54.5%
12
31.3%
10
40.0%
24
41.7%
25
48.4%
15
42.0%
86
Before that 45.5%
10
68.8%
22
60.0%
36
58.3%
35
51.6%
16
58.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
32
100.0%
60
100.0%
60
100.0%
31

205


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
During the last 2 years 29.1%
16
42.0%
29
64.0%
16
37.5%
6
40.6%
67
Before that 70.9%
39
58.0%
40
36.0%
9
62.5%
10
59.4%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
69
100.0%
25
100.0%
16

165


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
During the last 2 years 65.0%
13
38.4%
58
41.5%
71
Before that 35.0%
7
61.6%
93
58.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
151

171