Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


EXTENT1

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN A RENEWAL PROGRAM WITH ONGOING SMALL-GROUP DISCUSSION/PRAYER SESSIONS/FAITH SHARING: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- To what extent?
  1) Fully/regularly
  2) Partially

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fully/regularly 144 67.6% 67.6% -.69
Partially 69 32.4% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Fully/regularly 50.0%
1
20.0%
1
69.8%
74
71.9%
46
61.1%
22
67.6%
144
Partially 50.0%
1
80.0%
4
30.2%
32
28.1%
18
38.9%
14
32.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
106
100.0%
64
100.0%
36

213


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Fully/regularly 70.6%
108
60.0%
36
67.6%
144
Partially 29.4%
45
40.0%
24
32.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
60

213


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Fully/regularly 78.6%
11
68.1%
111
61.1%
11
61.1%
11
67.6%
144
Partially 21.4%
3
31.9%
52
38.9%
7
38.9%
7
32.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
163
100.0%
18
100.0%
18

213


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Fully/regularly 70.5%
134
43.5%
10
67.6%
144
Partially 29.5%
56
56.5%
13
32.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
23

213


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Fully/regularly 61.3%
19
80.0%
12
66.7%
32
67.2%
41
70.2%
40
67.9%
144
Partially 38.7%
12
20.0%
3
33.3%
16
32.8%
20
29.8%
17
32.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
15
100.0%
48
100.0%
61
100.0%
57

212


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Fully/regularly 54.5%
12
75.8%
25
75.4%
46
65.0%
39
61.3%
19
68.1%
141
Partially 45.5%
10
24.2%
8
24.6%
15
35.0%
21
38.7%
12
31.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
33
100.0%
61
100.0%
60
100.0%
31

207


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Fully/regularly 61.8%
34
74.3%
52
60.0%
15
82.4%
14
68.9%
115
Partially 38.2%
21
25.7%
18
40.0%
10
17.6%
3
31.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
70
100.0%
25
100.0%
17

167


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Fully/regularly 52.4%
11
70.4%
107
68.2%
118
Partially 47.6%
10
29.6%
45
31.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
152

173