Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FAITH1A

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN A RENEWAL PROGRAM WITH ONGOING SMALL-GROUP DISCUSSION/PRAYER SESSIONS/FAITH SHARING: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your understanding of the Faith?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 145 67.1% 67.1% -.64
Perhaps 44 20.4% 87.5% .77
No 27 12.5% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
40.0%
2
63.6%
68
72.7%
48
72.2%
26
67.1%
145
Perhaps 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
23.4%
25
16.7%
11
19.4%
7
20.4%
44
No 50.0%
1
40.0%
2
13.1%
14
10.6%
7
8.3%
3
12.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
107
100.0%
66
100.0%
36

216


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 66.5%
103
68.9%
42
67.1%
145
Perhaps 20.6%
32
19.7%
12
20.4%
44
No 12.9%
20
11.5%
7
12.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
61

216


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 64.3%
9
65.1%
108
66.7%
12
88.9%
16
67.1%
145
Perhaps 21.4%
3
21.7%
36
16.7%
3
11.1%
2
20.4%
44
No 14.3%
2
13.3%
22
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
166
100.0%
18
100.0%
18

216


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 65.6%
126
79.2%
19
67.1%
145
Perhaps 21.4%
41
12.5%
3
20.4%
44
No 13.0%
25
8.3%
2
12.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
24

216


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 58.1%
18
73.3%
11
60.4%
29
66.1%
41
78.0%
46
67.4%
145
Perhaps 22.6%
7
26.7%
4
20.8%
10
21.0%
13
16.9%
10
20.5%
44
No 19.4%
6
0.0%
0
18.8%
9
12.9%
8
5.1%
3
12.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
15
100.0%
48
100.0%
62
100.0%
59

215


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
14
63.6%
21
64.5%
40
66.1%
41
80.6%
25
67.1%
141
Perhaps 27.3%
6
21.2%
7
22.6%
14
24.2%
15
3.2%
1
20.5%
43
No 9.1%
2
15.2%
5
12.9%
8
9.7%
6
16.1%
5
12.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
33
100.0%
62
100.0%
62
100.0%
31

210


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
40
65.7%
46
68.0%
17
61.1%
11
67.5%
114
Perhaps 16.1%
9
15.7%
11
24.0%
6
27.8%
5
18.3%
31
No 12.5%
7
18.6%
13
8.0%
2
11.1%
2
14.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
70
100.0%
25
100.0%
18

169


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 60.9%
14
67.8%
103
66.9%
117
Perhaps 21.7%
5
18.4%
28
18.9%
33
No 17.4%
4
13.8%
21
14.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
152

175