Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FAITH1B

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN A RENEWAL PROGRAM WITH ONGOING SMALL-GROUP DISCUSSION/PRAYER SESSIONS/FAITH SHARING: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your living your Faith?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 147 67.7% 67.7% -.64
Perhaps 54 24.9% 92.6% .97
No 16 7.4% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
40.0%
2
67.9%
72
66.7%
44
73.7%
28
67.7%
147
Perhaps 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
25.5%
27
25.8%
17
21.1%
8
24.9%
54
No 50.0%
1
20.0%
1
6.6%
7
7.6%
5
5.3%
2
7.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
106
100.0%
66
100.0%
38

217


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 69.9%
109
62.3%
38
67.7%
147
Perhaps 23.1%
36
29.5%
18
24.9%
54
No 7.1%
11
8.2%
5
7.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
61

217


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
12
64.5%
107
72.2%
13
78.9%
15
67.7%
147
Perhaps 7.1%
1
28.9%
48
11.1%
2
15.8%
3
24.9%
54
No 7.1%
1
6.6%
11
16.7%
3
5.3%
1
7.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
166
100.0%
18
100.0%
19

217


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 65.8%
127
83.3%
20
67.7%
147
Perhaps 26.9%
52
8.3%
2
24.9%
54
No 7.3%
14
8.3%
2
7.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
24

217


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 67.7%
21
80.0%
12
60.4%
29
65.6%
40
72.1%
44
67.6%
146
Perhaps 29.0%
9
20.0%
3
31.3%
15
23.0%
14
21.3%
13
25.0%
54
No 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
4
11.5%
7
6.6%
4
7.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
15
100.0%
48
100.0%
61
100.0%
61

216


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
14
63.6%
21
67.7%
42
62.9%
39
87.1%
27
68.1%
143
Perhaps 31.8%
7
33.3%
11
22.6%
14
32.3%
20
0.0%
0
24.8%
52
No 4.5%
1
3.0%
1
9.7%
6
4.8%
3
12.9%
4
7.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
33
100.0%
62
100.0%
62
100.0%
31

210


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 63.8%
37
68.1%
47
84.0%
21
66.7%
12
68.8%
117
Perhaps 29.3%
17
21.7%
15
12.0%
3
27.8%
5
23.5%
40
No 6.9%
4
10.1%
7
4.0%
1
5.6%
1
7.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
69
100.0%
25
100.0%
18

170


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 82.6%
19
66.7%
102
68.8%
121
Perhaps 0.0%
0
26.8%
41
23.3%
41
No 17.4%
4
6.5%
10
8.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
153

176