Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


INVOLV1

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN A RENEWAL PROGRAM WITH ONGOING SMALL-GROUP DISCUSSION/PRAYER SESSIONS/FAITH SHARING: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Did this participation affect your involvement in the Church Community?
  1) Yes
  2) Perhaps
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 129 59.7% 59.7% -.75
Perhaps 55 25.5% 85.2% .61
No 32 14.8% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
40.0%
2
60.2%
65
67.2%
43
48.6%
18
59.7%
129
Perhaps 50.0%
1
40.0%
2
25.9%
28
23.4%
15
24.3%
9
25.5%
55
No 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
13.9%
15
9.4%
6
27.0%
10
14.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
108
100.0%
64
100.0%
37

216


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 61.7%
95
54.8%
34
59.7%
129
Perhaps 24.7%
38
27.4%
17
25.5%
55
No 13.6%
21
17.7%
11
14.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
62

216


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 64.3%
9
56.0%
93
61.1%
11
88.9%
16
59.7%
129
Perhaps 21.4%
3
27.7%
46
27.8%
5
5.6%
1
25.5%
55
No 14.3%
2
16.3%
27
11.1%
2
5.6%
1
14.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
166
100.0%
18
100.0%
18

216


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
108
87.5%
21
59.7%
129
Perhaps 27.6%
53
8.3%
2
25.5%
55
No 16.1%
31
4.2%
1
14.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
24

216


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 67.7%
21
73.3%
11
52.1%
25
57.1%
36
60.3%
35
59.5%
128
Perhaps 29.0%
9
20.0%
3
31.3%
15
27.0%
17
19.0%
11
25.6%
55
No 3.2%
1
6.7%
1
16.7%
8
15.9%
10
20.7%
12
14.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
15
100.0%
48
100.0%
63
100.0%
58

215


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
13
69.7%
23
60.7%
37
44.4%
28
80.6%
25
60.0%
126
Perhaps 31.8%
7
21.2%
7
24.6%
15
34.9%
22
12.9%
4
26.2%
55
No 9.1%
2
9.1%
3
14.8%
9
20.6%
13
6.5%
2
13.8%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
33
100.0%
61
100.0%
63
100.0%
31

210


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 48.3%
28
62.9%
44
88.0%
22
58.8%
10
61.2%
104
Perhaps 36.2%
21
22.9%
16
12.0%
3
29.4%
5
26.5%
45
No 15.5%
9
14.3%
10
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
12.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
70
100.0%
25
100.0%
17

170


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 77.3%
17
58.4%
90
60.8%
107
Perhaps 13.6%
3
28.6%
44
26.7%
47
No 9.1%
2
13.0%
20
12.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
154

176