Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PARTIC2

Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- Have you participated in small faith communities?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 82 11.4% 11.4% -2.33
No 602 83.5% 94.9% .15
Not sure 37 5.1% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
1
6.5%
3
11.2%
40
12.5%
23
12.1%
15
11.4%
82
No 60.0%
6
89.1%
41
84.0%
300
81.0%
149
85.5%
106
83.5%
602
Not sure 30.0%
3
4.3%
2
4.8%
17
6.5%
12
2.4%
3
5.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
46
100.0%
357
100.0%
184
100.0%
124

721


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
60
8.0%
22
11.4%
82
No 80.1%
358
89.1%
244
83.5%
602
Not sure 6.5%
29
2.9%
8
5.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
274

721


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
8
10.9%
63
9.1%
4
14.0%
7
11.4%
82
No 73.9%
34
84.8%
492
79.5%
35
80.0%
40
83.5%
601
Not sure 8.7%
4
4.3%
25
11.4%
5
6.0%
3
5.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
580
100.0%
44
100.0%
50

720


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 10.2%
67
23.8%
15
11.4%
82
No 84.6%
554
71.4%
45
83.4%
599
Not sure 5.2%
34
4.8%
3
5.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
63

718


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
13
9.3%
5
14.6%
25
12.4%
24
7.3%
14
11.3%
81
No 85.5%
94
83.3%
45
80.7%
138
82.4%
159
86.4%
165
83.6%
601
Not sure 2.7%
3
7.4%
4
4.7%
8
5.2%
10
6.3%
12
5.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
54
100.0%
171
100.0%
193
100.0%
191

719


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
8
15.5%
18
10.1%
24
8.9%
17
15.1%
14
11.5%
81
No 78.1%
50
81.9%
95
84.8%
201
87.0%
167
78.5%
73
83.5%
586
Not sure 9.4%
6
2.6%
3
5.1%
12
4.2%
8
6.5%
6
5.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
116
100.0%
237
100.0%
192
100.0%
93

702


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
23
11.6%
23
23.3%
14
16.7%
9
12.7%
69
No 85.2%
196
82.3%
163
71.7%
43
75.9%
41
81.7%
443
Not sure 4.8%
11
6.1%
12
5.0%
3
7.4%
4
5.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
198
100.0%
60
100.0%
54

542


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
10
11.9%
60
12.6%
70
No 68.6%
35
83.0%
420
81.7%
455
Not sure 11.8%
6
5.1%
26
5.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
506

557