Toward Shaping the Agenda: A National Survey of Catholic Religious Education, Survey of Adults, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


WHEN2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE PARTICIPATED IN SMALL FAITH COMMUNITIES: Listed below are programs/activities available to adults in many parishes. Please describe your participation in each and your perception of the effects of your participation. -- When?
  1) During the last 2 years
  2) Before that

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
During the last 2 years 52 53.6% 53.6% -.93
Before that 45 46.4% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years 25-29 years 30-49 years 50-64 years 65 and older TOTAL
During the last 2 years 100.0%
1
66.7%
2
52.2%
24
59.3%
16
45.0%
9
53.6%
52
Before that 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
47.8%
22
40.7%
11
55.0%
11
46.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
46
100.0%
27
100.0%
20

97


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
During the last 2 years 52.7%
39
56.5%
13
53.6%
52
Before that 47.3%
35
43.5%
10
46.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
23

97


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Divorced/Separated Widow/Widower TOTAL
During the last 2 years 44.4%
4
54.8%
40
40.0%
2
60.0%
6
53.6%
52
Before that 55.6%
5
45.2%
33
60.0%
3
40.0%
4
46.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
73
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

97


Race (I-RACE)

White Other TOTAL
During the last 2 years 51.9%
42
62.5%
10
53.6%
52
Before that 48.1%
39
37.5%
6
46.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
16

97


Education (I-EDUCATN)

No HS grad HS grad Some coll. Coll. grad Grad schl. TOTAL
During the last 2 years 69.2%
9
57.1%
4
60.0%
18
39.3%
11
50.0%
9
53.1%
51
Before that 30.8%
4
42.9%
3
40.0%
12
60.7%
17
50.0%
9
46.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
28
100.0%
18

96


Household income (I-INCOME)

Lt 15K 15K-24,999 35K-39,999 40K-59,999 60K & up TOTAL
During the last 2 years 80.0%
8
52.6%
10
42.3%
11
65.2%
15
43.8%
7
54.3%
51
Before that 20.0%
2
47.4%
9
57.7%
15
34.8%
8
56.3%
9
45.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
19
100.0%
26
100.0%
23
100.0%
16

94


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
During the last 2 years 44.8%
13
48.3%
14
66.7%
10
60.0%
6
51.8%
43
Before that 55.2%
16
51.7%
15
33.3%
5
40.0%
4
48.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
29
100.0%
15
100.0%
10

83


Language of interview (I-LANGUAGE)

Other languages spoken at home Only English spoken at home TOTAL
During the last 2 years 54.5%
6
53.4%
39
53.6%
45
Before that 45.5%
5
46.6%
34
46.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
73

84